National League
Dag & Red0Wrexham1

Dagenham & Redbridge 0-1 Wrexham

Kevin Lokko
Dagenham & Redbridge defender Kevin Lokko was sent-off in the first half

Wrexham rode their luck to beat 10-man Dagenham & Redbridge, climbing to third thanks to Craig Robson's late own goal.

The home side had Kevin Lokko sent off on 32 minutes when he followed through in his tackle on Mark Carrington.

Despite that, the Daggers had the ball in the Wrexham net twice through Michael Cheek and Mason Bloomfield only to be denied each time for off-side.

But in time added on Robson got an unlucky last touch in a goalmouth scramble to hand Wrexham victory.

Wrexham boss Dean Keates told BBC Radio Wales:

"Full credit to the lads. They kept going and going. In the first half we played really well. In the first 20 minutes I thought we were exceptional.

"The sending off, it changes games and if you score early your life becomes a lot easier, but they were outstanding when they went down to 10 men.

"We had a little bit of luck and kept going and showed resilience, but weren't great with the ball."

Line-ups

Dag & Red

  • 30Cousins
  • 4Doe
  • 5Robson
  • 18LokkoBooked at 32mins
  • 10Ferrier
  • 7Howell
  • 17Boucaud
  • 19Ling
  • 23CheekSubstituted forEnigbokan-Bloomfieldat 86'minutes
  • 25Whitely
  • 29Howells

Substitutes

  • 2Nunn
  • 8Adams
  • 11Okenabirhie
  • 13Moore
  • 24Enigbokan-Bloomfield

Wrexham

  • 1Dunn
  • 3Jennings
  • 4Smith
  • 13CarringtonSubstituted forMackrethat 72'minutes
  • 10HolroydSubstituted forBodenat 81'minutes
  • 5Pearson
  • 11ReidSubstituted forMassankaat 81'minutes
  • 14Rutherford
  • 16KellyBooked at 56mins
  • 18RobertsBooked at 70mins
  • 20Wright

Substitutes

  • 2Hurst
  • 7Mackreth
  • 9Massanka
  • 17Dibble
  • 19Boden
Referee:
Adam Bromley
Attendance:
1,492

Live Text

Match ends, Dagenham and Redbridge 0, Wrexham 1.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Dagenham and Redbridge 0, Wrexham 1.

Goal!

Own Goal by Craig Robson, Dagenham and Redbridge. Dagenham and Redbridge 0, Wrexham 1.

Substitution

Substitution, Dagenham and Redbridge. Mason Enigbokan-Bloomfield replaces Michael Cheek.

Substitution

Substitution, Wrexham. Scott Boden replaces Chris Holroyd.

Substitution

Substitution, Wrexham. Ntumba Massanka replaces Alex Reid.

Substitution

Substitution, Wrexham. Jack Mackreth replaces Mark Carrington.

Booking

Kevin Roberts (Wrexham) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

Booking

Marcus Kelly (Wrexham) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

Second Half

Second Half begins Dagenham and Redbridge 0, Wrexham 0.

Half Time

First Half ends, Dagenham and Redbridge 0, Wrexham 0.

Dismissal

Kevin Lokko (Dagenham and Redbridge) is shown the red card.

Kick Off

First Half begins.

Lineups are announced and players are warming up.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Macclesfield1610241815332
2Dover1685321111029
3Wrexham16853148629
4Woking169162321228
5Sutton United168442220228
6Bromley168352417727
7Aldershot167542618826
8Boreham Wood167452519625
9Dag & Red166642720724
10Ebbsfleet165922419524
11Halifax166641715224
12Maidenhead United166552422223
13Maidstone United156542018223
14Hartlepool166551616023
15Tranmere165561212020
16Eastleigh154741716119
17Gateshead164661918118
18Leyton Orient165382127-618
19Fylde153752225-316
20Barrow162771821-313
21Guiseley162771428-1413
22Chester152671323-1012
23Torquay1615101629-138
24Solihull Moors1622121631-158
View full National League table

Top Stories