National League
Eastleigh3Gateshead2

Eastleigh 3-2 Gateshead

Ben Strevens left it late as he fired Eastleigh to a narrow victory over Gateshead.

Ben Williamson sent a brilliant finish past goalkeeper Dan Hanford to give the hosts an early lead.

Danny Hollands hit the bar before Ross Flitney denied Wes York an equaliser with a save at his near post before Jordan Burrow fired just over for Gateshead.

It was James Constable who struck next, the former Oxford man curling a shot into the top corner just after the hour.

Jordan Preston halved the deficit with 16 minutes left and Theo Vassell capitalised on a goalmouth scramble to level at the death.

However, there was more drama to come as, four minutes into stoppage-time, Strevens turned in a Mark Yeates assist following the Irishman's mazy dribble.

Match report supplied by the Press Association

Line-ups

Eastleigh

  • 13Flitney
  • 3GreenBooked at 33mins
  • 27Howe
  • 19Hollands
  • 25CresswellBooked at 71mins
  • 7Wood
  • 15Obileye
  • 9McCallumSubstituted forMcAllisterat 66'minutes
  • 28McSheffreySubstituted forYeatesat 73'minutes
  • 25WilliamsonSubstituted forStrevensat 83'minutes
  • 8Constable

Substitutes

  • 10Yeates
  • 11Zebroski
  • 14Strevens
  • 18McAllister
  • 24Miley

Gateshead

  • 21Hanford
  • 24Williams
  • 3Barrow
  • 16PennSubstituted forO'Donnellat 73'minutes
  • 2Vassell
  • 19Hannant
  • 4Kerr
  • 13McLaughlin
  • 7YorkSubstituted forJohnsonat 64'minutes
  • 8Peniket
  • 11Preston

Substitutes

  • 5Byrne
  • 9Johnson
  • 10Burrow
  • 14O'Donnell
  • 15Maxwell
Referee:
Richard Hulme
Attendance:
1,597

Live Text

Match ends, Eastleigh 3, Gateshead 2.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Eastleigh 3, Gateshead 2.

Goal!

Goal! Eastleigh 3, Gateshead 2. Ben Strevens (Eastleigh).

Goal!

Goal! Eastleigh 2, Gateshead 2. Theo Vassell (Gateshead).

Substitution

Substitution, Eastleigh. Ben Strevens replaces Ben Williamson.

Goal!

Goal! Eastleigh 2, Gateshead 1. Jordan Preston (Gateshead).

Substitution

Substitution, Eastleigh. Mark Yeates replaces Gary McSheffrey.

Booking

Ryan Cresswell (Eastleigh) is shown the yellow card.

Substitution

Substitution, Eastleigh. Craig McAllister replaces Paul McCallum.

Substitution

Substitution, Gateshead. Danny Johnson replaces Wes York.

Goal!

Goal! Eastleigh 2, Gateshead 0. James Constable (Eastleigh).

Second Half

Second Half begins Eastleigh 1, Gateshead 0.

Half Time

First Half ends, Eastleigh 1, Gateshead 0.

Booking

Michael Green (Eastleigh) is shown the yellow card.

Goal!

Goal! Eastleigh 1, Gateshead 0. Ben Williamson (Eastleigh).

Kick Off

First Half begins.

Lineups are announced and players are warming up.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Macclesfield1610241815332
2Dover1685321111029
3Wrexham16853148629
4Woking169162321228
5Sutton United168442220228
6Bromley168352417727
7Aldershot167542618826
8Boreham Wood167452519625
9Dag & Red166642720724
10Ebbsfleet165922419524
11Halifax166641715224
12Maidenhead United166552422223
13Maidstone United156542018223
14Hartlepool166551616023
15Tranmere165561212020
16Eastleigh154741716119
17Gateshead164661918118
18Leyton Orient165382127-618
19Fylde153752225-316
20Barrow162771821-313
21Guiseley162771428-1413
22Chester152671323-1012
23Torquay1615101629-138
24Solihull Moors1622121631-158
View full National League table

Top Stories