National League
Aldershot2Sutton United2

Aldershot Town 2-2 Sutton United

Aldershot twice hit back to draw 2-2 against Sutton in a National League encounter that saw all four goals scored in a see-saw first half.

Sutton only needed four minutes to go ahead, with the unmarked Louis John heading home from Josh Taylor's corner to the near post.

The Shots drew level in style just before the quarter-hour mark as Bernard Mensah deftly back-heeled Shamir Fenelon's low cross beyond Sutton goalkeeper Jamie Butler.

The hosts fell behind once again, though, as Craig Dundas rose to put a bullet header from John's whipped cross past Jake Cole in the 31st minute.

But, after being bundled over in the area, Scott Rendell promptly dusted himself down and sent Butler the wrong way with his penalty for his third goal in three games two minutes before half-time.

Both sides had chances in the second half but the points were shared as Sutton drew for the fourth time in their past five league matches.

Match report supplied by the Press Association.

Line-ups

Aldershot

  • 1Cole
  • 22Reynolds
  • 8Oyeleke
  • 16GallagherSubstituted forPringat 72'minutesBooked at 73mins
  • 3Alexander
  • 18Rowe
  • 5EvansBooked at 55mins
  • 19McDonnell
  • 7FenelonSubstituted forRobertat 60'minutes
  • 11MensahBooked at 70minsSubstituted forOkojieat 72'minutes
  • 9Rendell

Substitutes

  • 14Okojie
  • 21Fowler
  • 25Smith
  • 26Robert
  • 28Pring

Sutton United

  • 26Butler
  • 4Beckwith
  • 8DavisBooked at 86mins
  • 11Cadogan
  • 5John
  • 16BaileyBooked at 37mins
  • 6CollinsBooked at 41mins
  • 23Taylor
  • 9Lafayette
  • 14DundasBooked at 42minsSubstituted forCoombesat 88'minutes
  • 20WrightSubstituted forJeffreyat 88'minutes

Substitutes

  • 10Coombes
  • 17Spence
  • 22Walton
  • 24Jeffrey
  • 29Brown
Referee:
Alan Young

Live Text

Match ends, Aldershot Town 2, Sutton United 2.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Aldershot Town 2, Sutton United 2.

Substitution

Substitution, Sutton United. Adam Coombes replaces Craig Dundas.

Substitution

Substitution, Sutton United. Anthony Jeffrey replaces Tommy Wright.

Booking

Kenny Davis (Sutton United) is shown the yellow card.

Booking

Cameron Pring (Aldershot Town) is shown the yellow card.

Substitution

Substitution, Aldershot Town. Cameron Pring replaces Jake Gallagher.

Substitution

Substitution, Aldershot Town. Shaun Okojie replaces Bernard Mensah.

Booking

Bernard Mensah (Aldershot Town) is shown the yellow card.

Substitution

Substitution, Aldershot Town. Fabien Robert replaces Shamir Fenelon.

Second Half

Second Half begins Aldershot Town 2, Sutton United 2.

Half Time

First Half ends, Aldershot Town 2, Sutton United 2.

Goal!

Goal! Aldershot Town 2, Sutton United 2. Scott Rendell (Aldershot Town) converts the penalty with a.

Booking

Craig Dundas (Sutton United) is shown the yellow card.

Booking

Jamie Collins (Sutton United) is shown the yellow card.

Booking

Nicky Bailey (Sutton United) is shown the yellow card.

Goal!

Goal! Aldershot Town 1, Sutton United 2. Craig Dundas (Sutton United).

Goal!

Goal! Aldershot Town 1, Sutton United 1. Bernard Mensah (Aldershot Town).

Goal!

Goal! Aldershot Town 0, Sutton United 1. Louis John (Sutton United).

Kick Off

First Half begins.

Lineups are announced and players are warming up.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Dover1795324121232
2Macclesfield1710251816232
3Wrexham178541410429
4Sutton United178542422229
5Woking179172424028
6Aldershot177642820827
7Dag & Red177642820827
8Bromley178362620627
9Boreham Wood177552519626
10Maidstone United167542218426
11Maidenhead United177552724326
12Ebbsfleet175932420424
13Halifax176651717024
14Hartlepool176651717024
15Gateshead175662118321
16Tranmere175661313021
17Eastleigh164751818019
18Fylde164752425-119
19Leyton Orient175392129-818
20Chester163671625-915
21Guiseley172871428-1414
22Barrow172782024-413
23Torquay1725101729-1211
24Solihull Moors1732121832-1411
View full National League table

Top Stories