National League
Bromley2Maidenhead United3

Bromley 2-3 Maidenhead United

All the goals came in the first half at Hayes Lane as Maidenhead won 3-2 at Bromley.

Neil Smith's hosts led on 10 minutes when Luke Wanadio slotted in from close range, but Adrian Clifton nodded Harry Pritchard's corner in off the post to level.

Pritchard put Maidenhead in front from the penalty spot soon after but Bromley stormed back when Louis Dennis fed Josh Rees to sidefoot past Carl Pentney.

The joy was short-lived as Remy Clerima set up Clifton for his second and what proved to be the Magpies' winner.

Bromley substitute George Porter was sent off late on, but by then the home side had missed their chance.

Match report supplied by the Press Association.

Line-ups

Bromley

  • 1GregoryBooked at 90mins
  • 2DunneSubstituted forWynterat 81'minutes
  • 4Rees
  • 11MekkiBooked at 90mins
  • 8RaymondSubstituted forPorterat 64'minutesBooked at 90mins
  • 6Holland
  • 10Dennis
  • 14HiggsSubstituted forSutherlandat 56'minutes
  • 15Johnson
  • 16Sterling
  • 17Wanadio

Substitutes

  • 3Campbell
  • 9Williams
  • 12Wynter
  • 18Porter
  • 21Sutherland

Maidenhead United

  • 1Pentney
  • 2Clerima
  • 5Massey
  • 14PritchardBooked at 90mins
  • 7EmmanuelBooked at 8minsSubstituted forOdameteyat 84'minutes
  • 6Inman
  • 11BarrattSubstituted forMulleyat 90+2'minutes
  • 17CliftonBooked at 85mins
  • 19Upward
  • 20KilmanBooked at 19minsSubstituted forSteerat 51'minutes
  • 25Smith

Substitutes

  • 3Steer
  • 4Odametey
  • 10Hyde
  • 24Goodman
  • 26Mulley
Referee:
Chris O'Donnell
Attendance:
1,056

Live Text

Match ends, Bromley 2, Maidenhead United 3.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Bromley 2, Maidenhead United 3.

Booking

David Gregory (Bromley) is shown the yellow card.

Booking

Harry Pritchard (Maidenhead United) is shown the yellow card.

Dismissal

George Porter (Bromley) is shown the red card.

Substitution

Substitution, Maidenhead United. James Mulley replaces Sam Barratt.

Booking

Adam Mekki (Bromley) is shown the yellow card.

Booking

Adrian Clifton (Maidenhead United) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

Substitution

Substitution, Maidenhead United. Harold Odametey replaces Moses Emmanuel.

Substitution

Substitution, Bromley. Ben Wynter replaces Alan Dunne.

Substitution

Substitution, Bromley. George Porter replaces Frankie Raymond.

Substitution

Substitution, Bromley. Frankie Sutherland replaces Jordan Higgs.

Substitution

Substitution, Maidenhead United. Rene Steer replaces Max Kilman.

Second Half

Second Half begins Bromley 2, Maidenhead United 3.

Half Time

First Half ends, Bromley 2, Maidenhead United 3.

Goal!

Goal! Bromley 2, Maidenhead United 3. Adrian Clifton (Maidenhead United).

Goal!

Goal! Bromley 2, Maidenhead United 2. Josh Rees (Bromley).

Goal!

Goal! Bromley 1, Maidenhead United 2. Adrian Clifton (Maidenhead United) converts the penalty with a.

Booking

Max Kilman (Maidenhead United) is shown the yellow card.

Goal!

Goal! Bromley 1, Maidenhead United 1. Adrian Clifton (Maidenhead United).

Goal!

Goal! Bromley 1, Maidenhead United 0. Luke Wanadio (Bromley).

Booking

Moses Emmanuel (Maidenhead United) is shown the yellow card.

Kick Off

First Half begins.

Lineups are announced and players are warming up.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Dover1795324121232
2Macclesfield1710251816232
3Wrexham178541410429
4Sutton United178542422229
5Woking179172424028
6Aldershot177642820827
7Dag & Red177642820827
8Bromley178362620627
9Boreham Wood177552519626
10Maidstone United167542218426
11Maidenhead United177552724326
12Ebbsfleet175932420424
13Halifax176651717024
14Hartlepool176651717024
15Gateshead175662118321
16Tranmere175661313021
17Eastleigh164751818019
18Fylde164752425-119
19Leyton Orient175392129-818
20Chester163671625-915
21Guiseley172871428-1414
22Barrow172782024-413
23Torquay1725101729-1211
24Solihull Moors1732121832-1411
View full National League table

Top Stories