National League
Fylde2Wrexham0

AFC Fylde 2-0 Wrexham

Jack Muldoon sealed victory for Fylde with his 77th-minute strike
Jack Muldoon sealed victory for Fylde with his 77th-minute strike

Fylde repeated their FA Cup qualifying win over Wrexham by taking all three points in the National League rematch.

Jonny Smith gave Fylde an early lead when Wrexham keeper Chris Dunn could only parry Danny Rowe's free-kick.

Jack Muldoon doubled that lead with his fine late solo effort, racing clear before drilling home a low shot.

Wrexham thought they had pulled a goal back when Jack Mackreth turned in Mark Carrington's cross, but the midfielder had strayed offside.

The Dragons remain third, three points off top spot, despite their fourth defeat of the season, while Fylde pull five points clear of the relegation zone,

Wrexham manager Dean Keates told BBC Radio Wales:

"It wasn't an off night. It was by far the worst performance of the season and I can only apologise to the fans - an unbelievable following.

"You can look at reasons why. We've had a good chat in there. A few people have got a few things off their chest.

"We'd gone 11 games unbeaten in the league, a good result at the weekend [winning at Dagenham & Redbridge] and we came here with standards, and that was nowhere near."

Line-ups

Fylde

  • 13Lynch
  • 24Edmundson
  • 3Francis-Angol
  • 8FinleyBooked at 39minsSubstituted forMcCreadyat 90'minutes
  • 22Burke
  • 5Tunnicliffe
  • 6Bond
  • 12Taylor
  • 18SmithSubstituted forTasdemirat 85'minutes
  • 9Rowe
  • 11MuldoonSubstituted forJonesat 88'minutes

Substitutes

  • 14McCready
  • 15Grand
  • 17Blinkhorn
  • 20Tasdemir
  • 27Jones

Wrexham

  • 1Dunn
  • 18RobertsSubstituted forCarringtonat 37'minutes
  • 4Smith
  • 20Wright
  • 3Jennings
  • 15Marx
  • 14Rutherford
  • 8WedgburyBooked at 83mins
  • 16KellySubstituted forMackrethat 81'minutes
  • 10Holroyd
  • 11ReidSubstituted forMassankaat 62'minutes

Substitutes

  • 7Mackreth
  • 9Massanka
  • 13Carrington
  • 17Dibble
  • 19Boden
Referee:
Glen Hart
Attendance:
1,816

Live Text

Match ends, AFC Fylde 2, Wrexham 0.

Full Time

Second Half ends, AFC Fylde 2, Wrexham 0.

Substitution

Substitution, AFC Fylde. Tom McCready replaces Sam Finley.

Substitution

Substitution, AFC Fylde. Henry Jones replaces Jack Muldoon.

Substitution

Substitution, AFC Fylde. Serhat Tasdemir replaces Johnny Smith.

Booking

Sam Wedgbury (Wrexham) is shown the yellow card.

Substitution

Substitution, Wrexham. Jack Mackreth replaces Marcus Kelly.

Goal!

Goal! AFC Fylde 2, Wrexham 0. Jack Muldoon (AFC Fylde).

Substitution

Substitution, Wrexham. Ntumba Massanka replaces Alex Reid.

Second Half

Second Half begins AFC Fylde 1, Wrexham 0.

Half Time

First Half ends, AFC Fylde 1, Wrexham 0.

Booking

Sam Finley (AFC Fylde) is shown the yellow card.

Substitution

Substitution, Wrexham. Mark Carrington replaces Kevin Roberts.

Goal!

Goal! AFC Fylde 1, Wrexham 0. Johnny Smith (AFC Fylde).

Kick Off

First Half begins.

Lineups are announced and players are warming up.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Dover1795324121232
2Macclesfield1710251816232
3Wrexham178541410429
4Sutton United178542422229
5Woking179172424028
6Aldershot177642820827
7Dag & Red177642820827
8Bromley178362620627
9Boreham Wood177552519626
10Maidstone United167542218426
11Maidenhead United177552724326
12Ebbsfleet175932420424
13Halifax176651717024
14Hartlepool176651717024
15Gateshead175662118321
16Tranmere175661313021
17Eastleigh164751818019
18Fylde164752425-119
19Leyton Orient175392129-818
20Chester163671625-915
21Guiseley172871428-1414
22Barrow172782024-413
23Torquay1725101729-1211
24Solihull Moors1732121832-1411
View full National League table

Top Stories