Scottish Championship
LivingstonLivingston0FalkirkFalkirk0

Livingston 0-0 Falkirk

Scott Pittman and Craig Sibbald
Livingston's Scott Pittman and Craig Sibbald of Falkirk battle for the ball

Livingston drew level on points with third-placed Queen of the South despite being held to a draw by Falkirk.

Neither side had played since November due to the weather, but produced an entertaining contest.

The Bairns had the better of the first half with Louis Longridge, Lee Miller and Reghan Tumility going close.

But Livi's James Penrice fired one just wide and nodded an effort off the bar in the second half as the hosts went closest to breaking the deadlock.

Livingston remain fourth in the Championship on goal difference, level on 26 points with Queens.

Falkirk are still second-from-bottom on 10 points, eight adrift of Dumbarton and seven clear of Brechin City.

Line-ups

Livingston

Formation 3-5-2

  • 1Alexander
  • 31Gallagher
  • 26HalkettBooked at 80mins
  • 4LithgowBooked at 71mins
  • 7Mullin
  • 8Pittman
  • 6Byrne
  • 21PenriceSubstituted forCaddenat 82'minutesBooked at 88mins
  • 23De VitaBooked at 23minsSubstituted forRobinsonat 75'minutes
  • 10Boyd
  • 15MackinSubstituted forTodorovat 53'minutesBooked at 56mins

Substitutes

  • 3Longridge
  • 9Todorov
  • 11Cadden
  • 14Jacobs
  • 17Robinson
  • 19Carrick
  • 20Maley

Falkirk

Formation 3-4-1-2

  • 31Mutch
  • 4Muirhead
  • 5GrantBooked at 33mins
  • 3McGhee
  • 16Tumilty
  • 7TaiwoBooked at 62minsSubstituted forCraigenat 81'minutesBooked at 90mins
  • 8KerrBooked at 3mins
  • 23Gallacher
  • 10SibbaldSubstituted forLoyat 71'minutes
  • 14Longridge
  • 18MillerSubstituted forHippolyteat 68'minutes

Substitutes

  • 1Thomson
  • 2Kidd
  • 9Austin
  • 11Hippolyte
  • 17Harris
  • 28Craigen
  • 33Loy
Referee:
Gavin Duncan
Attendance:
1,287

Match Stats

Home TeamLivingstonAway TeamFalkirk
Possession
Home51%
Away49%
Shots
Home8
Away8
Shots on Target
Home0
Away3
Corners
Home4
Away8
Fouls
Home24
Away17

Live Text

  1. Post update

    Match ends, Livingston 0, Falkirk 0.

  2. Full Time

    Second Half ends, Livingston 0, Falkirk 0.

  3. Booking

    James Craigen (Falkirk) is shown the yellow card.

  4. Post update

    James Craigen (Falkirk) has gone down, but that's a dive.

  5. Post update

    Corner, Falkirk. Conceded by Scott Pittman.

  6. Post update

    Nicky Cadden (Livingston) wins a free kick on the right wing.

  7. Post update

    Foul by Reghan Tumilty (Falkirk).

  8. Post update

    Foul by Nikolay Todorov (Livingston).

  9. Post update

    Jordan McGhee (Falkirk) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  10. Booking

    Nicky Cadden (Livingston) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

  11. Post update

    Foul by Nicky Cadden (Livingston).

  12. Post update

    Rory Loy (Falkirk) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  13. Post update

    Corner, Livingston. Conceded by Reghan Tumilty.

  14. Substitution

    Substitution, Livingston. Nicky Cadden replaces James Penrice.

  15. Post update

    Attempt missed. Myles Hippolyte (Falkirk) left footed shot from outside the box is too high from a direct free kick.

  16. Post update

    Foul by Scott Robinson (Livingston).

  17. Post update

    Myles Hippolyte (Falkirk) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  18. Substitution

    Substitution, Falkirk. James Craigen replaces Thomas Taiwo.

  19. Booking

    Craig Halkett (Livingston) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

  20. Post update

    Foul by Craig Halkett (Livingston).

Scores, Results & Fixtures

Tuesday 19th December 2017

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1St Mirren17112432201235
2Dundee Utd1610332214833
3Queen of Sth167542821726
4Livingston157532418626
5Dunfermline176563223923
6Morton166552418623
7Inverness CT165561818020
8Dumbarton164661421-718
9Falkirk15177925-1610
10Brechin1603131136-253
View full Scottish Championship table

Top Stories

Elsewhere on the BBC