Champions League history for Uganda, Swaziland, Botswana and Guinea

African Champions League trophy
African Champions League trophy

KCCA of Uganda, Mbabane Swallows of Swaziland, Township Rollers of Botswana and Horoya of Guinea all made history on Saturday as they became the first clubs from their countries to reach the group phase of the African Champions League.

KCCA beat Ethiopia's Saint George 1-0 in the second leg of their last-32 tie, Mbabane Swallows were 1-0 winners over Zanaco of Zambia, Township Rollers drew 0-0 against Tanzania's Young Africans and Horoya of Guinea won 2-0 away to Generation Foot of Senegal .

In Kampala, Muhammad Shaban scored the only goal for KCCA against Saint George two minutes after the break, to help the hosts progress 1-0 on aggregate after a goalless first leg.

KCCA came agonisingly close to making the last sixteen a year ago and before the second leg, their coach Mike Mutebi had said it was important to "draw a capacity crowd."

The supporters duly willed on their team to victory with KCCA thanking their fans "for being part of this history making moment."

Last year, Mbabane Swallows became the first club from Swaziland to reach the second tier Confederation Cup group phase.

This year, they achieved the feat in Africa's elite club competition courtesy of a goal from Wonder Nhleko midway through the first half at home to Zambia's Zanaco to secure a 1-0 win on the day and 3-1 overall.

Botswana's Township Rollers hosted Tanzania's Young Africans with a 2-1 lead from the first leg.

Before the second leg, their ambitious coach, Nikola Kavazovic, had boldly declared "we are on our way to becoming a giant, if not in Africa, at least in southern Africa."

In the return leg, Rollers were held to a 0-0 draw in front of their fans to advance, leaving Kavazovic in tears at the final whistle.

Horoya exceeded expectations by winning 2-0 away to Generation Foot of Senegal in a west African showdown having battled to succeed 2-1 at home in the first leg.

A Daouda Camara penalty midway through the first half put Horoya ahead and a late goal assured the Conakry club of a place in the group draw on Wednesday.

Wydad Casablanca
Wydad Casablanca of Morocco are the defending African champions after they beat Al Ahly in last year's final.

In the pick of the other ties on Saturday, holders Wydad Casablanca lost 2-0 away to Williamsville in Ivory Coast, but the Moroccans went through 7-4 on aggregate.

Record eight-time winners and 2017 runners-up Al Ahly of Egypt triumphed 3-1 away to Mounana after taking a four-goal advantage to Gabon.

Mido Gaber, Moroccan Walid Azaro and Walid Soliman scored for Ahly, who clinched a 40th Egyptian title this week with six matches to spare.

TP Mazembe, the second most successful club in all African club competitions behind Ahly, scraped through after a shock 3-0 hiding by Songo in Mozambique.

Leading 4-0 after the first leg, Mazembe fell behind in the first minute when Helder Pelembe scored.

An Issama Mpeko own-goal doubled the lead of newcomers Songo, who scored again through South African Rotshidzwa Muleka in stoppage time.

Primeiro Agosto reached the group stage for the first time since 1997 by edging Wits in South Africa 3-2 in a penalty shootout after both clubs won 1-0 at home.

Geraldo, who scored the first-leg winner, converted the decisive spot-kick for the Angolans.

On Sunday, three more countries could be represented in the 16-team group stage for the first time.

Kenyan side Gor Mahia face a tough second leg in Tunisia against twice Champions League winners Esperance. That tie is level at 0-0.

Port of Togo could also make history as they travel with a 2-0 advantage from the first leg to twice Champions League runners-up Al Hilal of Sudan.

Rwanda's Rayon Sports go to South Africa to face 2016 African champions Mamelodi Sundowns after the first leg finished 0-0.

African Champions League last-32 second-leg fixtures:

Saturday:

KCCA (Uganda) 1-0 Saint George (Ethiopia) (KCCA win 1-0 on aggregate)

Mbabane Swallows (Swaziland) 1-0 Zanaco (Zambia) (Swallows win 3-1 on aggregate)

Williamsville (Ivory Coast) 2-0 Wydad Casablanca (Morocco, holders) (Wydad win 7-4 on aggregate)

Mounana (Gabon) 1-3 Al Ahly (Egypt) (Ahly win 7-1 on aggregate)

Mouloudia Alger (Algeria) 6-0 MFM (Nigeria) (Mouloudia win 7-2 on aggregate)

Generation Foot (Senegal) 0-2 Horoya (Guinea) (Horoya win 4-1 on aggregate)

Township Rollers (Botswana) 0-0 Young Africans (Tanzania) (Rollers win 2-1 on aggregate)

Songo (Mozambique) 3-0 TP Mazembe (DR Congo) (Mazembe win 4-3 on aggregate)

Wits (South Africa) 1-0 Primeiro Agosto (Angola) (Tie ends 1-1 on aggregate. Primeiro win 3-2 on penalties)

Sunday:

Entente Setif (Algeria) v Aduana Stars (Ghana) 0-1

Esperance (Tunisia) v Gor Mahia (Kenya) 0-0

Plateau Utd (Nigeria) v Etoile Sahel (Tunisia) 2-4

Al Hilal (Sudan) v Port (Togo) 0-2

ASEC Mimosas (Ivory Coast) v Zesco Utd (Zambia) 1-0

V Club (DR Congo) v Difaa el Jadida (Morocco) 0-1

Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa) v Rayon Sports (Rwanda) 0-0

Top Stories