Europa League - Qualifying First Round - 1st Leg
Derry City0Dinamo Minsk2

Europa League, first qualifying round, first leg: Derry City 0-2 Dinamo Minsk

Minsk captain Nino Galovic gave his side the lead in the second minute
Minsk captain Nino Galovic gave his side the lead in the second minute

Ten-man Derry City slumped to a first-leg loss to Dinamo Minsk in the first round of the Europa League qualifiers.

The Candystripes paid the price for a sluggish start as Nino Galovic's second minute goal put Minsk ahead before Vladimir Khvaschinski sealed a 2-0 win.

Derry will visit Belarus for the return leg on Thursday, 19 July.

The match was held at a poorly attended Brandywell Stadium as supporters held a protest over the club's decision to increase ticket prices.

Given the low-key atmosphere inside the ground, it was perhaps no surprise that the Candystripes made a disastrous start - falling behind inside the opening two minutes.

New signing Danny Seaborne conceded a free-kick and the Derry defence failed to clear the danger after the initial effort struck the wall and Minsk captain Galovic fired the rebound into the bottom corner to give his team an early lead.

The Belarusian side could easily have doubled their lead ten minutes later but Ger Doherty produced a diving save to deny Khvaschinski's header and from the resulting corner Seidu Yahaya's effort was over the crossbar.

Derry began to push higher up the field and were almost rewarded with a spectacular equaliser when Jamie McDonagh beat his marker on the right wing and his cross found substitute Ronan Hale, whose audacious overhead effort flashed over the bar.

Northern Ireland international Dean Shiels made his debut for Derry City
Northern Ireland international Dean Shiels made his debut for Derry City

Kenny Shiels' men made a bright start to the second half, which featured a driving run and cross by Conor McDermott but his delivery was too high for Ally Roy.

Minsk gradually began to take control of the tempo as the first-half exertion of the Derry players started to tell and the visitors eventually doubled their lead in the 64th minute.

Darren Cole, who had produced a goal-saving block just minutes earlier, lost possession under pressure and his mistake was punished by substitute Filipp Ivanov, who crossed into the path of Khvaschinski for a simple finish.

Derry's task became even tougher in the closing stages when McDermott was shown a second yellow card.

The Belarusian side sensed their chance to effectively end the tie ahead of the return leg and they pushed forward in search of a third goal but Doherty produced two excellent saves to deny Anton Saroka and Artem Solovei in the final minutes.

Line-ups

Derry City

  • 1Doherty
  • 3Seaborne
  • 2McDermottBooked at 81mins
  • 6SplaineBooked at 45mins
  • 7McDonagh
  • 22Shiels
  • 8HaleSubstituted forHaleat 6'minutesBooked at 51mins
  • 4McEneff
  • 9RoySubstituted forPattersonat 60'minutes
  • 10FiskSubstituted forPeersat 78'minutes
  • 20Cole

Substitutes

  • 11Patterson
  • 13Grimes
  • 14Peers
  • 15Toal
  • 23Doherty
  • 25Hale
  • 27Delap

Dinamo Minsk

  • 30Gorbunov
  • 6Yahaya
  • 8KaplenkoSubstituted forIvanovat 29'minutes
  • 4Galovic
  • 3Shvetsov
  • 10Nikolic
  • 11Saroka
  • 41Gurenko
  • 5OstroukhBooked at 26minsSubstituted forBegunovat 77'minutes
  • 23KhvashchinskiySubstituted forSoloveyat 67'minutes
  • 15Zhavnerchik

Substitutes

  • 14Solovey
  • 20Sachivko
  • 21Ivanov
  • 22Begunov
  • 33Lazovskiy
  • 35Ignatovich
Referee:
Nikola Popov
Attendance:
1,467

Scores, Results & Fixtures

Thursday 12th July 2018

As It Stood

A

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Villarreal6321106411
2FC Astana6312107310
3Slavia Prague62226608
4Maccabi Tel-Aviv611418-74

B

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Dynamo Kiev6411159613
2Partizan Belgrade622289-18
3Young Boys613278-16
4Skenderbeu6123610-45

C

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sporting Braga631298110
2Ludogorets62317529
3Istanbul Basaksehir622278-18
4Hoffenheim6123810-25

D

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1AC Milan6321136711
2AEK Athens61506518
3HNK Rijeka62131112-17
4Austria Vienna6123916-75

E

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Atalanta64201441014
2Lyon6321114711
3Everton6114715-84
4Apollon Limassol6033514-93

F

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Lokomotiv Moscow632194511
2FC Copenhagen62317349
3Sheriff Tiraspol62314409
4Zlín6024110-92

G

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Viktoria Plzen6402138512
2Steaua Bucharest631297210
3Lugano6303911-29
4Hapoel Be'er Sheva6114510-54

H

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Arsenal64111441013
2Red Star Belgrade62313219
3Köln620478-16
4BATE Borisov6123616-105

I

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1RB Salzburg633071612
2Marseille62224408
3Konyaspor613246-26
4Vitória Guimarães612359-45

J

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Ath Bilbao632185311
2Östersunds FK632184411
3Zorya Luhansk620439-66
4Hertha Berlin612367-15

K

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Lazio6411127513
2Nice630312759
3SV Zulte Waregem6213813-57
4Vitesse6123510-55

L

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Zenit St Petersburg65101751216
2Real Sociedad64021661012
3Rosenborg6123611-55
4Vardar6015320-171
View full Europa League tables

Top Stories