Europa League - Qualifying First Round - 2nd Leg
FC Nordsjælland2Cliftonville1

Europa League: FC Nordsjælland 2-1 Cliftonville (Agg: 3-1)

Joe Gormley gave Cliftonville hope with his early spot-kick
Joe Gormley gave Cliftonville hope with his early spot-kick

Cliftonville bowed out of the Europa League at the first qualifying round stage as they lost 2-1 away to Danish side FC Norsjaelland, 3-1 on aggregate.

Trailing 1-0 from the first leg, Joe Gormley gave the Irish League side hope when he scored with a sixth-minute penalty after Clinton Antwi fouled Chris Curran inside the area.

Substitute Godsway Donyoh made it 1-1 on the night in the 58th minute.

Andreas Skov Olsen's 83rd-minute goal took the Danish club safely through.

Olsen had scored the only goal of the game in the first leg at Solitude last week.

The ball may have taken a deflection off Reds defender Jamie Harney before going past visiting goalkeeper Brian Neeson at the Right to Dream Park in Farum on Thursday night.

Barry Gray's side were under pressure for much of the game as the home side carved out the better opportunities but the Cliftonville defence remained resolute for the most part.

Nikolai Baden Fredriksen was off-target with several chances while Neeson made a number of fine saves and Donyoh struck the woodwork shortly before scoring his side's leveller.

Nordsjaelland will face AIK or Shamrock Rovers in the second qualifying round, with Cliftonville preparing to face Glentoran in their opening Irish Premiership game on 4 August.

Line-ups

FC Nordsjælland

  • 18Larsen
  • 3Jenssen
  • 22Christensen
  • 4Nelsson
  • 19Jakobsen
  • 29Baden Frederiksen
  • 27Damsgaard
  • 38Antwi
  • 15AaquistBooked at 22minsSubstituted forSkov Olsenat 66'minutes
  • 37IbrahimBooked at 13minsSubstituted forDonyohat 45'minutes
  • 32TranbergSubstituted forRygaard Jensenat 45'minutes

Substitutes

  • 2Bartolec
  • 5Pedersen
  • 7Rygaard Jensen
  • 11Donyoh
  • 17Skovgaard
  • 21Skov Olsen
  • 28Vindahl Jensen

Cliftonville

  • 13NeesonBooked at 44mins
  • 7CurranBooked at 45minsSubstituted forGarrettat 84'minutes
  • 6Harney
  • 3Ives
  • 2McGovern
  • 11Donnelly
  • 9CurranSubstituted forMcDonaldat 64'minutes
  • 4BreenBooked at 90mins
  • 21DonnellySubstituted forMcMenaminat 73'minutes
  • 16BagnallBooked at 88mins
  • 19Gormley

Substitutes

  • 10Garrett
  • 14McDonald
  • 17Catney
  • 20Dunne
  • 24McMenamin
  • 25Donnelly
  • 37McNulty
Referee:
Eitan Shmuelevitz
Attendance:
1,592

Scores, Results & Fixtures

Thursday 19th July 2018

As It Stood

A

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Villarreal6321106411
2FC Astana6312107310
3Slavia Prague62226608
4Maccabi Tel-Aviv611418-74

B

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Dynamo Kiev6411159613
2Partizan Belgrade622289-18
3Young Boys613278-16
4Skenderbeu6123610-45

C

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sporting Braga631298110
2Ludogorets62317529
3Istanbul Basaksehir622278-18
4Hoffenheim6123810-25

D

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1AC Milan6321136711
2AEK Athens61506518
3HNK Rijeka62131112-17
4Austria Vienna6123916-75

E

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Atalanta64201441014
2Lyon6321114711
3Everton6114715-84
4Apollon Limassol6033514-93

F

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Lokomotiv Moscow632194511
2FC Copenhagen62317349
3Sheriff Tiraspol62314409
4Zlín6024110-92

G

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Viktoria Plzen6402138512
2Steaua Bucharest631297210
3Lugano6303911-29
4Hapoel Be'er Sheva6114510-54

H

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Arsenal64111441013
2Red Star Belgrade62313219
3Köln620478-16
4BATE Borisov6123616-105

I

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1RB Salzburg633071612
2Marseille62224408
3Konyaspor613246-26
4Vitória Guimarães612359-45

J

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Ath Bilbao632185311
2Östersunds FK632184411
3Zorya Luhansk620439-66
4Hertha Berlin612367-15

K

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Lazio6411127513
2Nice630312759
3SV Zulte Waregem6213813-57
4Vitesse6123510-55

L

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Zenit St Petersburg65101751216
2Real Sociedad64021661012
3Rosenborg6123611-55
4Vardar6015320-171
View full Europa League tables

Top Stories