Europa League - Qualifying Second Round - 1st Leg
HB Tórshavn2Linfield2

Europa League: Waterworth hits double as Linfield draw 2-2 with HB Torshavn

Andy Waterworth and Chris Casement combined for Linfield's early opener
Andy Waterworth and Chris Casement combined for Linfield's early opener

Andy Waterworth struck twice as Linfield drew 2-2 with HB Torshavn in the Europa League qualifier first leg in the Faroe Islands.

The striker's double saw him become the club's all-time leading scorer in Europe, taking his tally to six goals.

He scored on two minutes before Adrian Justinussen levelled with a penalty.

Waterworth converted a spot-kick with two minutes remaining, but the hosts hit back within 60 seconds as Paetur Petersen headed in.

Linfield will be disappointed to twice let a lead slip but David Healy's team have the edge going into next Thursday's second leg in Belfast.

Jimmy Callacher made his 200th appearance for the Irish Premiership champions and there was a competitive debut for goalkeeper Rohan Ferguson, who made a number of fine saves.

The Blues got off to the perfect start as Waterworth connected with Chris Casement's delivery to put the visitors in front.

Jordan Stewart went close for Linfield in the second half at the Gundadalur Stadium
Jordan Stewart went close for Linfield in the second half at the Gundadalur Stadium

Sebastian Pingel hit the Linfield woodwork before Justinussen made it 2-2 after the Blues were punished for a handball.

New signing Bastien Hery cleared off the line as Torshav pushed for a second goal before the break.

Hordur Askham squandered a good chance for the Faroes side by heading wide while Blues forward Jordan Stewart was denied by keeper Teitur Gestsson.

The late drama started with Waterworth restoring Linfield's advantage after Askham's foul on substitute Kirk Millar.

It was a short-lived lead as Petersen supplied the finish from Simun Samuelsen's cross.

The winners will play either Apoel Nicosia of Cyprus or Montenegro's FK Sutjeska in the Europa League third qualifying round.

Line-ups

HB Tórshavn

  • 1Gestsson
  • 3Davidsen
  • 7JustinussenSubstituted forPetersenat 78'minutes
  • 2EgilssonBooked at 33mins
  • 5HlödverssonSubstituted forJohansenat 85'minutes
  • 18Samuelsen
  • 24Andersen
  • 4PingelSubstituted forSoyluat 70'minutes
  • 9Jensen
  • 19AskhamBooked at 88mins
  • 23Olsen

Substitutes

  • 6Johansen
  • 8Soylu
  • 10Joensen
  • 11Petersen
  • 17Wardum
  • 25Mork
  • 26Sólheim

Linfield

  • 1Ferguson
  • 6Callacher
  • 10StewartSubstituted forMillarat 77'minutes
  • 8Héry
  • 2Stafford
  • 16Clarke
  • 17KearnsSubstituted forLaveryat 81'minutes
  • 47Casement
  • 7Waterworth
  • 22Mulgrew
  • 31QuinnSubstituted forCooperat 83'minutes

Substitutes

  • 3Larkin
  • 9Cooper
  • 12Millar
  • 14Lavery
  • 20Fallon
  • 27Mitchell
  • 40Moore
Referee:
Adam Farkas
Attendance:
751

Scores, Results & Fixtures

Tuesday 23rd July 2019

  • HB TórshavnHB Tórshavn2LinfieldLinfield2
  • Ararat-ArmeniaArarat-Armenia2Lincoln Red ImpsLincoln Red Imps0
  • ShkendijaShkendija1F91 DudelangeF91 Dudelange2
  • FC Santa ColomaFC Santa Coloma0FC AstanaFC Astana0
  • Tre PenneTre Penne0SuduvaSuduva5

As It Stood

A

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1B Leverkusen6411169713
2Zürich631276110
3AEK Larnaca6123612-65
4Ludogorets604257-24

B

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1RB Salzburg66001761118
2Celtic630368-29
3RB Leipzig62139817
4Rosenborg6015414-101

C

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Zenit St Petersburg632165111
2Slavia Prague631243110
3Bordeaux62136607
4FC Copenhagen612335-25

D

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Dinamo Zagreb6420113814
2Fenerbahçe62227708
3Spartak Trnava621347-37
4Anderlecht603327-53

E

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Arsenal65101221016
2Sporting64111331013
3Vorskla Poltava6105413-93
4FK Qarabag6105213-113

F

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Real Betis633072512
2Olympiakos6312116510
3AC Milan6312129310
4F91 Dudelange6015316-131

G

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Villarreal6240125710
2Rapid Vienna631269-310
3Rangers61328806
4Spartak Moscow6123812-45

H

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Frankfurt66001751218
2Lazio6303911-29
3Apollon Limassol6213101007
4Marseille6015616-101

I

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1KRC Genk6321148611
2Malmö FF62317619
3Besiktas6213911-27
4Sarpsborg 086123813-55

J

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sevilla64021861212
2FK Krasnodar640288012
3Standard Liege631279-210
4Akhisarspor6015414-101

K

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Dynamo Kiev6321107311
2Rennes630378-19
3FC Astana62227708
4FK Jablonec612368-25

L

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Chelsea6510123916
2BATE Borisov63039909
3MOL Vidi621357-27
4PAOK Salonika6105512-73
View full Europa League tables

Top Stories