Europa League - Qualifying Second Round - 2nd Leg
Linfield1HB Tórshavn0

Europa League qualifier: Linfield progress after 3-2 aggregate win over HB Torshavn

Andy Waterworth scored all three goals for Linfield in the tie
Andy Waterworth scored all three goals for Linfield in the tie

Linfield will meet FK Sutjeska in the Europa League third qualifying round after beating HB Torshavn 1-0 at Windsor Park.

Andy Waterworth's first-half penalty was enough to give the Blues a 3-2 aggregate victory.

The striker made no mistake from 12 yards after Joel Cooper was impeded by Torshavn's Jogvan Roi Davidsen.

A trip to Montenegro now awaits the reigning Irish Premiership champions.

While the Belfast side would have been disappointed with conceding a late equaliser in the first leg, they quickly signalled their intent when Waterworth produced a fine save from Bjarti Vitalis Mork after having been slipped through by Bastien Hery.

Joel Cooper (right) impressed for Linfield on the left wing
Joel Cooper (right) impressed for Linfield on the left wing

Waterworth was given a chance to get his goal soon after when Davidsen fouled Cooper - who was impressive on the night - and fired his penalty beyond Mork to give Linfield daylight in the tie thanks to their two away goals.

Linfield looked dangerous on the attack, particularly through the lively Cooper, who almost found Waterworth for the second after some impressive work to beat two Torshavn players.

Although the hosts continually found joy down the left flank, with Cooper and Daniel Kearns linking up impressively, Chris Casement was almost punished for a poor back-pass only for Torshavn winger Simun Samuelsen to shoot wide.

Adrian Justinussen also went close for the Faroese side but Linfield saw the game out to advance.

"It was a very professional performance," Linfield boss David Healy said.

"We gave them too much possession last week and we were too open. It's great for the club and the players, and I'm thrilled for them because they've given me so much."

Linfield's first leg away to Montenegrin champions Sutjeska will be played on Tuesday, four days before David Healy's men begin their Irish Premiership title defence at home to Institute.

Line-ups

Linfield

  • 1Ferguson
  • 6CallacherBooked at 52mins
  • 9Cooper
  • 2Stafford
  • 8HéryBooked at 90mins
  • 10StewartSubstituted forMillarat 75'minutes
  • 17KearnsSubstituted forLaveryat 71'minutesBooked at 90mins
  • 7Waterworth
  • 47Casement
  • 22Mulgrew
  • 31Quinn

Substitutes

  • 3Larkin
  • 12Millar
  • 14Lavery
  • 16Clarke
  • 20Fallon
  • 27Mitchell
  • 40Moore

HB Tórshavn

  • 25Mork
  • 2Egilsson
  • 5HlödverssonBooked at 58minsSubstituted forSoyluat 61'minutes
  • 3DavidsenBooked at 89mins
  • 7Justinussen
  • 9Jensen
  • 4PingelSubstituted forOlsenat 61'minutes
  • 10JoensenSubstituted forPetersenat 75'minutes
  • 24Andersen
  • 18Samuelsen
  • 19Askham

Substitutes

  • 6Johansen
  • 8Soylu
  • 11Petersen
  • 16Lamhauge
  • 17Wardum
  • 23Olsen
  • 26Sólheim
Referee:
Halil Umut Meler

Scores, Results & Fixtures

Thursday 1st August 2019

As It Stood

A

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1B Leverkusen6411169713
2Zürich631276110
3AEK Larnaca6123612-65
4Ludogorets604257-24

B

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1RB Salzburg66001761118
2Celtic630368-29
3RB Leipzig62139817
4Rosenborg6015414-101

C

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Zenit St Petersburg632165111
2Slavia Prague631243110
3Bordeaux62136607
4FC Copenhagen612335-25

D

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Dinamo Zagreb6420113814
2Fenerbahçe62227708
3Spartak Trnava621347-37
4Anderlecht603327-53

E

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Arsenal65101221016
2Sporting64111331013
3Vorskla Poltava6105413-93
4FK Qarabag6105213-113

F

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Real Betis633072512
2Olympiakos6312116510
3AC Milan6312129310
4F91 Dudelange6015316-131

G

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Villarreal6240125710
2Rapid Vienna631269-310
3Rangers61328806
4Spartak Moscow6123812-45

H

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Frankfurt66001751218
2Lazio6303911-29
3Apollon Limassol6213101007
4Marseille6015616-101

I

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1KRC Genk6321148611
2Malmö FF62317619
3Besiktas6213911-27
4Sarpsborg 086123813-55

J

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sevilla64021861212
2FK Krasnodar640288012
3Standard Liege631279-210
4Akhisarspor6015414-101

K

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Dynamo Kiev6321107311
2Rennes630378-19
3FC Astana62227708
4FK Jablonec612368-25

L

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Chelsea6510123916
2BATE Borisov63039909
3MOL Vidi621357-27
4PAOK Salonika6105512-73
View full Europa League tables

Top Stories