Formula 1 in 2014 in numbers - All the stats you need to know

Lewis Hamilton and Nico Rosberg head to head
The title battle between Lewis Hamilton and Nico Rosberg went to the final race

It was a thrilling Formula 1 season in which Lewis Hamilton and Nico Rosberg's title battle went to the final race in Abu Dhabi, with the Briton finally clinching his second world championship with his 11th win of the year.

BBC Sport has compiled all the key numbers for the 2014 season, with a strong focus on Hamilton and Rosberg as well as some interesting numbers on the other drivers on the grid.

Find out who was the best starter, which driver accumulated the most penalties and who completed the most laps.

As well as looking in detail in 2014, we also put Hamilton's achievements in a historical context by seeing how he compares to previous champions.

Lewis Hamilton celebrates winning the the 2014 British Grand Prix at Silverstone
Lewis Hamilton is the fourth British multiple world champion
LEWIS HAMILTON
43: Years since last British multi-world champion (Sir Jackie Stewart, 1969, 1971 and 1973)
33: Overall race wins, the most by a British driver
11: Wins this season (only Sebastian Vettel and Michael Schumacher have more in a season, having managed 13 in 2013 and 2004 respectively)
15: World championships won by British drivers (Mike Hawthorn, 1958; Graham Hill, 1962 and 1968; Jim Clark, 1963 and 1965; John Surtees, 1964; Sir Jackie Stewart, 1969, 1971, 1973; James Hunt, 1976; Nigel Mansell, 1992; Damon Hill, 1996; Lewis Hamilton, 2008 and 2014, Jenson Button, 2009).
British multi F1 world champions
MORE HAMILTON STATS
He is the only driver to win at least one race in his first eight seasons in F1. Alain Prost, Michael Schumacher and Sebastian Vettel all raced for parts of a season before going on a similar run. (Prost took part in 11 races in 1980, before winning every year from 1981-90. Schumacher took part in six races in 1991, before winning every year from 1992-2006. Vettel took part in eight races in 2007, and won at least one race from 2008-13, but failed to claim a victory in 2014.
He becomes the fourth British multi-F1 champion. The others are: Graham Hill (1962, 1968), Jim Clark (1963, 1965), Sir Jackie Stewart (1969, 1971, 1973).
He has 33 wins from 148 starts (22.30% success rate). Drivers with a better win percentage: Juan Manuel Fangio, Alberto Ascari, Jim Clark, Michael Schumacher, Sebastian Vettel, Sir Jackie Stewart, Ayrton Senna, Alain Prost, Sir Stirling Moss.
Only man to finish on the podium in his first nine grands prix.
Nigel Mansell was 32 when he won his first GP in 1985 and went on to win 31 of them. Hamilton is 29 and has 33 race wins.
He has one more race win than Fernando Alonso (the Spaniard was aged 32 when he won his last race). The only drivers to have won more grands prix than Hamilton are Schumacher (91), Prost (51), Senna (41) and Vettel (39).
NICO ROSBERG
1: The German missed the chance to become only the second son-of-a-world-champion to win the title himself. His father, Keke, won in 1982. The only father-son pairing to both become world champions remains Graham and Damon Hill. Damon won the title in 1996 with his father, Graham, triumphing in 1962 and 1968.
11: Pole positions in 2014, the most by any driver
166: Race starts - only Nigel Mansell and Jenson Button have won their first title after more GP starts
SEBASTIAN VETTEL
1: Laps led in 2014, 683 fewer than 2013 when he won 13 races
10: The German is one of 10 drivers to fail to win a race when defending their world title. The others are: Juan Manuel Fangio (only competed in two races in 1958), Sir Jack Brabham (1961), Phil Hill (1962), John Surtees (1965), Mario Andretti (1979), Jody Scheckter (1980), Nelson Piquet (1988), Damon Hill (1997) and Jacques Villeneuve (1998)NOTE: Mike Hawthorn, the 1958 champion, retired before being killed in a road accident in January 1959. Jochen Rindt, the 1970 champion, was killed in qualifying for the Italian Grand Prix that year. Nigel Mansell (1992 champion) and Alain Prost (1993 champion) did not compete in 1993 and 1994 respectively.
JENSON BUTTON
266: Race starts
15: Grand prix wins
50: Grand prix podiums
8: Pole positions
20 years and 67 days: Button became the youngest driver to score world championship points when he finished sixth at the 2000 Brazilian Grand Prix. His record has since been broken by Daniil Kvyat, Sebastian Vettel and Jaime Alguersuari. However, they first gained points for finishing ninth, eighth and ninth respectively after points-scoring positions were extended to the top eight in 2003 and top 10 from 2010. Button remains the youngest driver to finish in the top six.
113: Grand prix starts it took Button to win his first race, at Hungary in 2006

Media playback is not supported on this device

Formula 1 2014 season in numbers
MERCEDES
59: Years since one of their drivers (Juan Manuel Fangio, 1955) last won the world championship. They did not run a works team from 1956 to 2009. Their engines did power McLaren's Mika Hakkinen to the title in 1998 and 1999, plus Brawn's Jenson Button in 2009.
11: The number of 1-2s they achieved in 2014 - a new F1 record.
16: race wins for Mercedes (This is a new record. The previous best had been 15, set by McLaren in 1988 (16-race season), Ferrari in 2002 (17-race season) and Ferrari in 2004 (18-race season)
18: pole positions for Mercedes (equalling Red Bull's record from 2011, also a 19-race season)
CONSTRUCTORS
Biggest improvement in 2014: Williams won 320 points in 2014 and finished third in the constructors' championship. In 2013 they managed only five points, their worst season in F1. Only Marussia and Caterham, who failed to score, finished behind them in the constructors' championship.
Biggest drop in 2014: Last year Lotus picked up 315 points and finished fourth in the constructors' championship. In 2014 they only scored only 10 points.
Lewis Hamilton title win in numbers

2014 DRIVER STATS

LEWIS HAMILTON
GRAND PRIXGRID POSITIONRACE RESULTRACE POINTSTOTAL POINTS
Australia1Retired00
Malaysia112525
Bahrain212550
China112575
Spain1125100
Monaco2218118
Canada2Retired0118
Austria9218136
Britain6125161
Germany20315176
Hungary22315191
Belgium2Retired0191
Italy1125216
Singapore1125241
Japan2125266
Russia1125291
United States2125316
Brazil2218334
Abu Dhabi2150384
NICO ROSBERG
GRAND PRIXGRID POSITIONRACE RESULTRACE POINTSTOTAL POINTS
Australia312525
Malaysia321843
Bahrain121861
China421879
Spain221897
Monaco1125122
Canada1218140
Austria3125165
Britain1Retired0165
Germany1125190
Hungary1412202
Belgium1218220
Italy2218238
Singapore2Retired0238
Japan1218256
Russia2218274
United States1218292
Brazil1125317
Abu Dhabi1140317
DANIEL RICCIARDO
GRAND PRIXGRID POSITIONRACE RESULTRACE POINTSTOTAL POINTS
Australia2Disqualified00
Malaysia5Retired00
Bahrain1341212
China241224
Spain331539
Monaco331554
Canada612579
Austria58483
Britain831598
Germany568106
Hungary4125131
Belgium5125156
Italy9510166
Singapore3315181
Japan6412193
Russia676199
United States5315214
Brazil9Retired0214
Abu Dhabi20424238
Lewis Hamilton of Britain (C) sprays champagne on the podium after winning the United States Formula One Grand Prix at the Circuit of The Americas in Austin, Texas on November 2, 2014.
Rosberg, Hamilton and Ricciardo were the only drivers to stand on the top step of the podium in 2014
WINS
Lewis Hamilton11
Nico Rosberg5
Daniel Ricciardo3
POLE POSITIONS
Lewis Hamilton7
Nico Rosberg11
Felipe Massa1
FASTEST LAPS
Lewis Hamilton7
Nico Rosberg5
Sebastian Vettel2
Kimi Raikkonen1
Felipe Massa1
Sergio Perez1
Valtteri Bottas1
Daniel Ricciardo1
Jenson Button
Jenson Button's McLaren could not win any races but the Briton completed the most laps in 2014
LAPS COMPLETED
Jenson Button1120
Kevin Magnussen1111
Valtteri Bottas1110
Daniel Ricciardo1095
Kimi Raikkonen1076
Fernando Alonso1066
Nico Rosberg1063
Lewis Hamilton1048
Nico Hulkenberg 1036
Jean-Eric Vergne971
Sebastian Vettel970
Romain Grosjean953
Felipe Massa954
Esteban Gutierrez933
Daniil Kvyat924
Sergio Perez891
Adrian Sutil 858
Pastor Maldonado847
Max Chilton769
Jules Bianchi754
Marcus Ericsson714
Kamui Kobayashi 663
Will Stevens54
Andre Lotterer1
LAPS LED (1,134 raced in 2014):
*Vettel led 684 laps in 2013 (60.84%)
Lewis Hamilton495 (43.65%)
Nico Rosberg483 (42.59%)
Daniel Ricciardo72 (6.35%)
Fernando Alonso32 (2.82%)
Felipe Massa30 (2.65%)
Sergio Perez11 (0.97%)
Nico Hulkenberg 5 (0.44%)
Valtteri Bottas4 (0.35%)
Jenson Button1 (0.09%)
Sebastian Vettel1 (0.09%)
Esteban Gutierrez
Sauber did not score a point in 2014, but Esteban Gutierrez gained an average of 1.89 positions at race starts - the best on the grid
PLACES GAINED / LOST ON LAP ONE IN TOTAL ACROSS 2014
TOTAL PLACESRACE AVERAGE
Esteban Gutierrez381.89
Nico Hulkenberg331.74
Pastor Maldonado241.33
Marcus Ericsson231.44
Kamui Kobayashi221.57
Max Chilton161.07
Felipe Massa140.88
Fernando Alonso130.68
Kimi Raikkonen120.67
Lewis Hamilton70.37
Jenson Button70.37
Sebastian Vettel60.32
Andre Lotterer33
Sergio Perez20.12
Jules Bianchi10.07
Valtteri Bottas10.05
Will Stevens-3-3
Adrian Sutil-8-0.44
Kevin Magnussen-13-0.68
Daniil Kvyat-15-0.79
Romain Grosjean-15-0.79
Nico Rosberg-24-1.26
Jean-Eric Vergne-25-1.32
Daniel Ricciardo-25-1.32
PENALTIES
Pastor Maldonado10
Esteban Gutierrez8
Jean-Eric Vergne8
Romain Grosjaen6
Max Chilton4
Jules Bianchi4
Daniil Kvyat3
Kevin Magnussen3
Sebastian Vettel2
Daniel Ricciardo2
Adrian Sutil2
Sergio Perez2
Fernando Alonso2
Nico Hulkenberg2
Valtteri Bottas1
Kamui Kobayashi1
Marcus Ericsson1
Lewis Hamilton1
Jenson Button1
Felipe Massa1
Nico Rosberg0
Kimi Raikkonen0
Andre Lotterer0
Will Stevens0
RETIREMENTS
DRIVERACCIDENTTECHNICAL FAILURENOT CLASSIFIEDDQDNQDNSWITHDRAWN
Sebastian Vettel0300000
Daniel Ricciardo0201000
Lewis Hamilton0300000
Nico Rosberg0200000
Fernando Alonso0200000
Kimi Raikkonen1000000
Romain Grosjean1500000
Pastor Maldonado0600000
Jenson Button0010000
Kevin Magnussen0100000
Nico Hulkenberg1100000
Sergio Perez3000010
Adrian Sutil4300000
Esteban Gutierrez3300000
Jean-Eric Vergne0500000
Daniil Kvyat0500000
Felipe Massa3000000
Valtteri Bottas0100000
Jules Bianchi1110000
Max Chilton2100000
Kamui Kobayashi1500010
Marcus Ericsson1400000
Andre Lotterer0100000
Will Stevens0000000
Hamilton of Great Britain and Mercedes GP celebrates his victory with Nico Rosberg of Germany and Mercedes GP and the team after the United States Formula One Grand Prix.
Hamilton and Rosberg were on the front row in 15 of the 19 races
HAMILTON v ROSBERG
HAMILTONROSBERG
Wins 115
Podiums1615
Poles711
Front rows1515
Fastest laps75
Retirements32
Starting positions1, 1, 2, 1, 1, 2, 2, 9, 6, 20, 22, 2, 1, 1, 2, 1, 2, 2, 23, 3, 1, 4, 2, 1, 1, 3, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 1, 2, 1, 1, 1
QUALIFYING GAPS PER RACE
AustraliaHamilton .364 faster
MalaysiaHamilton .619 faster
BahrainRosberg .279 faster
ChinaHamilton 1.283 faster
SpainHamilton .168 faster
MonacoRosberg .059 faster
CanadaRosberg .079 faster
AustriaHamilton recorded no time in Q3
Great BritainRosberg 3.466 faster
GermanyHamilton fails to reach Q2
HungaryHamilton records no time
BelgiumRosberg .228 faster
ItalyHamilton .274 faster
SingaporeHamilton .007 faster
JapanRosberg .197 faster
RussiaHamilton .200 faster
United StatesRosberg .376 faster
BrazilRosberg .033 faster
Abu DhabiRosberg .386 faster
RACE GAPS AT CHEQUERED FLAG
AustraliaHamilton retired after 2 laps
MalaysiaHamilton won by 17.3 seconds
BahrainHamilton won by 1.0 seconds
ChinaHamilton won by 18.0 seconds
SpainHamilton won by 0.6 seconds
MonacoRosberg won by 9.2 seconds
CanadaHamilton retires after 46 laps
AustriaRosberg won by 1.9 seconds
Great BritainRosberg retired after 28 laps
GermanyRosberg finished 22.5 seconds ahead of Hamilton
HungaryHamilton finished 0.5 seconds ahead of Rosberg
BelgiumHamilton retired after 38 laps
ItalyHamilton won by 3.2 seconds
SingaporeRosberg retired after 13 laps
JapanHamilton won by 9.2 seconds
RussiaHamilton won by 13.7 seconds
United StatesHamilton won by 4.3 seconds
BrazilRosberg won by 1.5 seconds
Abu DhabiRosberg 1 lap behind
Click here to see all the graphic stats in text form.

Top Stories