Football League: Tyrone face Kildare in must-win game for both counties

Mickey Harte's Tyrone side face Kildare in Newbridge on Sunday
Mickey Harte's Tyrone side lost their opening games against Galway and Dublin
Allianz Football League
Dates: 10 & 11 February Coverage: Live on Radio Ulster 1341 MW and BBC Sport website - 18:45 GMT Saturday, 13:45 GMT Sunday

Tyrone's Division One Football League clash with Kildare on Sunday looks must-win for both teams following their defeats in the opening two rounds.

The Red Hands went into the weekend bottom of the table on points difference from Kildare and similarly pointless Donegal.

The Ulster champions will again be without Colm Cavanagh after his heroics for Moy last weekend.

Monaghan's game against Kerry at Inniskeen on Sunday has been postponed.

Lee Brennan scored 0-6 for Tyrone against Dublin in round two
Lee Brennan scored 0-6 for Tyrone against Dublin in round two

Division Two

Cavan are tied at the top of the Division Two standings alongside Meath and Roscommon with all three teams registering a win and a draw from their opening two matches.

After a six-point loss to Cork in Newry, Down must travel to face Roscommon on Sunday.

Manager Eamonn Burns will be looking for an improved performance from his players and their prospects of an away win have been enhanced by the news that Roscommon will hand league debuts to goalkeeper James Featherston and teenage forward Cian McKeon.

Down are set to be without full-forward Connaire Harrison following his late straight red card against Cork.

Division Three

Armagh have demonstrated why they are favourites to win promotion from Division Three with emphatic wins against Westmeath and Sligo.

Kieran McGeeney's team have shown impressive attacking ambition in the opening two rounds and Rory Grugan (1-10) and Ethan Rafferty (1-09) are two of the three top-scoring forwards in the division.

Armagh's Rory Grugan is joint top-scorer in Division Three along with Westmeath's John Heslin
Armagh's Rory Grugan is joint top-scorer in Division Three along with Westmeath's John Heslin

The Orchard county will host another unbeaten side on Sunday in their top-of-the-table match against Longford.

The two sides were separated by just two points in the corresponding fixture last in Longford season, with Armagh hoping to repeat their success at the Athletic Grounds.

At the other end of the Division Three rankings, Derry have endured a disappointing start to their campaign and the Oak Leaf county are involved in a bottom-of-the-table battle with Offaly at Celtic Park.

Division Four

Antrim are top of the Division Four table after two wins from two and Lenny Harbinson's side will start as favourites against a Wicklow side with just a point from their opening two matches.

Wicklow drew against Waterford in round one but the Saffrons were eight-point winners over Waterford last Sunday and have conceded just 15 points in their opening two matches.

The Murray brothers, Conor and Ryan, who both scored goals in the victory over Waterford, have been included in the Antrim attack as Harbinson has named an unchanged team for the game at Corrigan Park.

Tyrone XV (to play Kildare): N Morgan; HP McGeary, P Hampsey, C McCarron; T McCann, R Brennan, C McLaughlin; M Donnelly, D McClure; C Meyler, N Sludden, P Harte; L Brennan, C McShane, C McAliskey.

Monaghan XV (to play Kerry): R Beggan; K Duffy, C Boyle, B Kerr; N McAdam, P McGuirk, K O'Connell; D Hughes, N Kearns; D Ward, D Malone, F Kelly; C McCarthy, J McCarron, D Garland.

Cavan XV (to play Meath): J Farrelly; N Murray, P Faulkner, D Phillips; M Reilly, C Brady, E Flanagan; K Clarke, B Magee; D McVeety, C Moynagh, O Kiernan; C O'Reilly, A Cole, N Clerkin.

Derry XV (to play Offaly): O Hartin; N Keenan, K Johnston, R Mooney; L McGoldrick, C McWilliams, M McEvoy; C McAtamney, E Bradley; B Heron, E Lynn, C McFaul; C Doherty, T O'Brien, N Toner.

Antrim XV (to play Wicklow): C Kerr; P Healy, P Gallagher, N Delargy; K O'Boyle, M Sweeney, J Laverty; S Burke, N McKeever; P McAleer, S Beatty, C Murray; P McBride, M Fitzpatrick, R Murray.

GAA National Football League Division One
Saturday, 10 February
Dublin0-20 0-15Donegal
Sunday, 11 February
GalwayvMayoPearse Stadium (14:00 GMT)
KildarevTyroneNewbridge (14:00 GMT)
MonaghanPKerryInniskeen (14:00 GMT)
Division Two
Sunday, 11 February - 14:00
ClarevTipperaryCusack Park
Cavan PMeathKingspan Breffni
CorkvLouthPairc Ui Rinn
RoscommonvDownDr Hyde Park
GAA National Football League Division Three
Sunday, 11 February
ArmaghvLongfordGaelic Grounds (14:00 GMT)
DerryPOffalyCeltic Park (14:00 GMT)
SligoPFermanaghMarkievicz Park (14:00 GMT)
WexfordvWestmeathWexford Park (14:00 GMT)
GAA National Football League Division Four
Saturday, 10 February
CarlowvLeitrimDr Cullen Park (17:00 GMT)
LaoisvWaterfordO'Moore Park (19:00 GMT)
Sunday, 11 February
LondonvLimerickRuislip (13:00 GMT)
AntrimvWicklowCorrigan Park (14:00 GMT)

Top Stories