World Match Play Championship scores and standings

Getty
35 birdies and one eagle this week helped Miko Ilonen to the World Match Play Championship title

Sunday

Final

PlayerScorePlayer
Mikko Ilonen (Fin)WON 3&1Henrik Stenson (Swe)

Third-place play-off

PlayerScorePlayer
Joost Luiten (Ned)WON play-off holeGeorge Coetzee (SA)

Results

Sunday's semi-finals

PlayerScorePlayer
Mikko Ilonen (Fin)WON 2&1Joost Luiten (Ned)
George Coetzee (SA)LOST by 1 HOLEHenrik Stenson (Swe)

Saturday's Quarter-finals

PlayerPlayerScorePlayer
QF1Patrick Reed (US)LOST 2&1George Coetzee (SA)
QF2Victor Dubuisson (Fra)LOST by 2 HOLESMikko Ilonen (Fin)
QF3Joost Luiten (Ned)WON 6&5Pablo Larrazabal (Spa)
QF4Henrik Stenson (Swe)WON by 2 HOLESJonas Blixt (Swe)

Friday's group stage matches

PlayerScorePlayer
Jamie Donaldson (Wal)LOST 3&2Patrick Reed (US)
Jonas Blixt (Swe)Match Halved (Blixt won play-off hole)Paul Casey (Eng)
Victor Dubuisson (Fra)LOST 2&1Stephen Gallacher (Sco)
Shane Lowry (Ire)LOST 2&1Pablo Larrazabal (Spa)
Graeme McDowell (NI)LOST 2 HolesJoost Luiten (Ned)
Mikko Ilonen (Fin)WON 1 HoleAlexander Levy (Fra)
Henrik Stenson (Swe)WON 2&1Thongchai Jaidee (Tha)
Francesco Molinari (Ita)WON 2&1George Coetzee (SA)

Thursday's group stage matches

PlayerScorePlayer
Victor Dubuisson (Fra)WON 3&2Shane Lowry (Ire)
Stephen Gallacher (Sco)LOST 1UPPablo Larrazabal (Spa)
Graeme McDowell (NI)LOST 2&1Mikko Ilonen (Fin)
Joost Luiten (Ned)WON 4&3Alexander Levy (Fra)
Henrik Stenson (Swe)WON 2&1Francesco Molinari (Ita)
Thongchai Jaidee (Tha)LOST 2&1George Coetzee (SA)
Jamie Donaldson (Wal)WON 3&2Jonas Blixt (Swe)
Patrick Reed (US)WON 2&1Paul Casey (Eng)

Wednesday's group stage matches

PlayerScorePlayer
Graeme McDowell (NI)WON 3&2Alexander Levy (Fra)
Joost Luiten (Ned)WON 1UPMikko Ilonen (Fin)
Henrik Stenson (Swe)Match HalvedGeorge Coetzee (SA)
Thongchai Jaidee (Tha)WON 2UPFrancesco Molinari (Ita)
Jamie Donaldson (Wal)LOST 2&1Paul Casey (Eng)
Patrick Reed (US)LOST 2&1Jonas Blixt (Swe)
Victor Dubuisson (Fra)WON 3&2Pablo Larrazabal (Spa)
Stephen Gallacher (Sco)LOST 3&2Shane Lowry (Ire)

Group tables

Arnold Palmer group

NamePlayedWonHalvedLostPoints
Henrik Stenson32105
George Coetzee31113
Francesco Molinari31022
Thongchai Jaidee31020

Mark McCormack group

NamePlayedWonHalvedLostPoints
Patrick Reed32014
Jonas Blixt31113
Paul Casey 31113
Jamie Donaldson31022

Assar Gabrielsson group

NamePlayedWonHalvedLostPoints
Victor Dubuisson32014
Pablo Larrazabal32014
Stephen Gallacher31022
Shane Lowry31022

Gustaf Larson group

NamePlayedWonHalvedLostPoints
Joost Luiten33006
Mikko Ilonen32014
Graeme McDowell31022
Alexander Levy30030

Top two players in each group progress to the quarter-finals