Grand National 2016: Entries for big Aintree race

Who will pass the winning post first at Aintree?
Who will pass the winning post first at Aintree?
Crabbie's Grand National 2016
Venue: Aintree Date: Saturday, 9 April, 17:15 BST
BBC coverage: Commentary and updates on Radio 5 live; live text commentary, pinstickers' guide, sweepstake kit on BBC Sport website

Racecard number; horse; age/weight: trainer. Maximum 40 horses run. There are four reserves in case of any withdrawals before 13:00 BST on Friday.

1) MANY CLOUDS (IRE) 9-11-10 Oliver Sherwood

2) SILVINIACO CONTI (FR) 10-11-08 Paul Nicholls

3) FIRST LIEUTENANT (IRE) 11-11-04 Mouse Morris IRE

4) WONDERFUL CHARM (FR) 8-11-03 Paul Nicholls

5) BALLYNAGOUR (IRE) 10-11-02 David Pipe

6) O'FAOLAINS BOY (IRE) 9-11-01 Rebecca Curtis

7) GILGAMBOA (IRE) 8-11-01 Enda Bolger IRE

8) ON HIS OWN (IRE) 12-11-01 Willie Mullins IRE

9) THE DRUIDS NEPHEW (IRE) 9-11-00 Neil Mulholland

10) TRIOLO D'ALENE (FR) 9-11-00 Nicky Henderson

11) ROCKY CREEK (IRE) 10-10-13 Paul Nicholls

12) SIR DES CHAMPS (FR) 10-10-13 Willie Mullins IRE

13) HOLYWELL (IRE) 9-10-12 Jonjo O'Neill

14) SHUTTHEFRONTDOOR (IRE) 9-10-11 Jonjo O'Neill

15) SOLL 11-10-11 David Pipe

16) BUYWISE (IRE) 9-10-10 Evan Williams

17) BOSTON BOB (IRE) 11-10-10 Willie Mullins IRE

18) AACHEN 12-10-10 Venetia Williams

19) MORNING ASSEMBLY (IRE) 9-10-09 Pat Fahy IRE

20) DOUBLE ROSS (IRE) 10-10-09 Nigel Twiston-Davies

21) GOONYELLA (IRE) 9-10-08 Jim Dreaper IRE

22) UCELLO CONTI (FR) 8-10-08 Gordon Elliott IRE

23) UNIONISTE (FR) 8-10-08 Paul Nicholls

24) LE REVE (IRE) 8-10-08 Lucy Wadham

25) GALLANT OSCAR (IRE) 10-10-08 Tony Martin IRE

26) ONENIGHTINVIENNA (IRE) 7-10-08 Philip Hobbs

27) THE LAST SAMURI (IRE) 8-10-08 Kim Bailey

28) KRUZHLININ (GER) 9-10-07 Philip Hobbs

29) RULE THE WORLD 9-10-07 Mouse Morris IRE

30) JUST A PAR (IRE) 9-10-06 Paul Nicholls

31) KATENKO (FR) 10-10-06 Venetia Williams

32) VICS CANVAS (IRE) 13-10-06 Dermot McLoughlin IRE

33) BLACK THUNDER (FR) 9-10-06 Paul Nicholls

34) BALLYCASEY (IRE) 9-10-06 Willie Mullins IRE

35) HADRIAN'S APPROACH (IRE) 9-10-06 Nicky Henderson

36) VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) 7-10-05 David Pipe

37) PENDRA (IRE) 8-10-05 Charlie Longsdon

38) SAINT ARE (FR) 10-10-05 Tom George

39) HOME FARM (IRE) 9-10-04 Henry de Bromhead IRE

40) THE ROMFORD PELE (IRE) 9-10-04 Rebecca Curtis

The following horses will only run if there are further withdrawals before 13:00 BST on Friday.

41) BISHOPS ROAD (IRE) 8-10-03 Kerry Lee

42) KNOCK HOUSE (IRE) 7-10-03 Mick Channon

43) PERFECT CANDIDATE (IRE) 9-10-02 Fergal O'Brien

44) MAGGIO (FR) 11-10-02 Patrick Griffin IRE

Top Stories