Grand National 2018: Quick guide to the big Aintree race

Randox Health Grand National
Date: 14 April Venue: Aintree Racecourse Time: 17:15 BST
Meeting: 12-14 April Coverage: BBC Radio 5 live, sports extra and sport website More details

Racecard number; horse; breeding; age/weight: trainer, jockey. Numbers 1, 12 and 24 were late replacements and are listed at the bottom.

2) BLAKLION 9 11-10 Nigel Twiston-Davies Sam Twiston-Davies

3) ANIBALE FLY (FR) 8 11-08 Tony Martin IRE Barry Geraghty

4) THE LAST SAMURI (IRE) 10 11-08 Kim Bailey David Bass

5) VALSEUR LIDO (FR) 9 11-07 Henry de Bromhead IRE Keith Donoghue

6) TOTAL RECALL (IRE) 9 11-05 Willie Mullins IRE Paul Townend

7) ALPHA DES OBEAUX (FR) 8 11-04 Mouse Morris IRE Rachael Blackmore

8) PERFECT CANDIDATE (IRE) 11 11-03 Fergal O'Brien Alain Cawley

9) SHANTOU FLYER (IRE) 8 11-02 Richard Hobson James Bowen

10) TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR) 11 11-01 Venetia Williams Tom O'Brien

11) CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE) 12 11-01 John Kiely IRE Mark Walsh

13) TIGER ROLL (IRE) 8 10-13 Gordon Elliott IRE Davy Russell

15) VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) 9 10-13 David Pipe Tom Scudamore

16) CHASE THE SPUD 10 10-12 Fergal O'Brien Paddy Brennan

17) WARRIORS TALE 9 10-12 Paul Nicholls Sean Bowen

18) SEEYOUATMIDNIGHT 10 10-12 Sandy Thomson Brian Hughes

19) GAS LINE BOY (IRE) 12 10-11 Ian Williams Robbie Dunne

20) THE DUTCHMAN (IRE) 8 10-11 Colin Tizzard Harry Cobden

21) PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE) 10 10-11 Willie Mullins IRE David Mullins

22) UCELLO CONTI (FR) 10 10-10 Gordon Elliott IRE Daryl Jacob

23) SAINT ARE (FR) 12 10-10 Tom George Ciaran Gethings

25) RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 13 10-09 Gavin Cromwell IRE Robbie Power

26) I JUST KNOW (IRE) 8 10-08 Sue Smith Danny Cook

27) VIRGILIO (FR) 9 10-08 Dan Skelton Harry Skelton

28) BAIE DES ILES (FR) 7 10-08 Ross O'Sullivan IRE Ms Katie Walsh

29) MAGGIO (FR) 13 10-08 Patrick Griffin IRE Brendan Powell

30)PENDRA (IRE) 10 10-08 Charlie Longsdon Aidan Coleman

31) BUYWISE (IRE) 11 10-08 Evan Williams Adam Wedge

32) CHILDRENS LIST (IRE) 8 10-08 Willie Mullins IRE

33) LORD WINDERMERE (IRE) 12 10-07 Jim Culloty IRE Andrew Lynch

34) CAPTAIN REDBEARD (IRE) 9 10-07 Stuart Coltherd Sam Coltherd

35) HOUBLON DES OBEAUX (FR) 11 10-07 Venetia Williams Charlie Deutsch

36) BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) 13 10-06 Gordon Elliott IRE Jack Kennedy

37) MILANSBAR (IRE) 11 10-06 Neil King Bryony Frost

38) FINAL NUDGE (IRE) 9 10-06 David Dennis Gavin Sheehan

39) DOUBLE ROSS (IRE) 12 10-06 Nigel Twiston-Davies Jamie Bargary

40) ROAD TO RICHES (IRE) 11 10-05 Noel Meade IRE Sean Flanagan

1) THUNDER AND ROSES 10 10-05 Mouse Morris JJ Slevin

12) DELUSIONOFGRANDEUR (IRE) 8 10-05 Sue Smith Henry Brooke

Top Stories