Grand National 2019: Quick guide to Aintree runners

Randox Health Grand National
Venue: Aintree Racecourse Date: Saturday, 6 April Time: 17:15 BST
Coverage: Live on BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sport website More details

Last year's winner Tiger Roll is among the final 40 declared runners for Saturday's Grand National at Aintree. Full field below.

The Young Master, Isleofhopendreams and Exitas are directly below the cut-off and would need withdrawals to make the line-up.

Sandymount Duke, Pairofbrowneyes and Mall Dini are non-runners, meaning last year's third Bless The Wings, Scottish National winner Joe Farrell and Just A Par are now guaranteed a run.

Racecard number; horse; breeding; age/weight, trainer

1) ANIBALE FLY (FR) 9 11-10 Tony Martin IRE

2) VALTOR (FR) 10 11-06 Nicky Henderson

3) TIGER ROLL (IRE) 9 11-05 Gordon Elliott IRE

4) OUTLANDER (IRE) 11 11-04 Gordon Elliott IRE

5) DON POLI (IRE) 1011-03 Gordon Elliott IRE

6) GO CONQUER (IRE) 10 11-03 Nigel Twiston-Davies

7) MALA BEACH (IRE) 11 11-02 Gordon Elliott IRE

8) MINELLA ROCCO (IRE) 9 11-01 Jonjo O'Neill

9) LAKE VIEW LAD (IRE) 9 11-01 Nick Alexander

10) PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE) 11 11-01 Willie Mullins IRE

11) BALLYOPTIC (IRE) 9 11-01 Nigel Twiston-Davies

12) DOUNIKOS (FR) 8 11-00 Gordon Elliott IRE

13) RATHVINDEN (IRE) 11 11-00 Willie Mullins IRE

14) ONE FOR ARTHUR (IRE) 10 11-00 Lucinda Russell

15) ROCK THE KASBAH (IRE ) 9 10-13 Philip Hobbs

16) WARRIORS TALE 10 10-13 Paul Nicholls

17) REGAL ENCORE (IRE) 11 10-12 Anthony Honeyball

18) MAGIC OF LIGHT (IRE) 8 10-11 Jessica Harrington IRE

19) A TOI PHIL (FR) 9 10-11 Gordon Elliott IRE

20) JURY DUTY (IRE) 8 10-11 Gordon Elliott IRE

21) NOBLE ENDEAVOR (IRE) 10 10-10 Gordon Elliott IRE

22) MONBEG NOTORIOUS (IRE) 8 10-10 Gordon Elliott IRE

23) RAMSES DE TEILLEE (FR) 7 10-09 David Pipe

24) TEA FOR TWO 10 10-09 Jane Williams

26) STEP BACK (IRE) 9 10-07 Mark Bradstock

27) ULTRAGOLD (FR) 11 10-07 Colin Tizzard

28) BLOW BY BLOW (IRE) 8 10-06 Gordon Elliott IRE

29) UP FOR REVIEW (IRE) 10 10-06 Willie Mullins IRE

30) SINGLEFARMPAYMENT 9 10-06 Tom George

31) VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) 10 10-06 David Pipe

32) VALSEUR LIDO (FR) 10 10-06 Henry de Bromhead IRE

33) VINTAGE CLOUDS (IRE) 9 10-04 Sue Smith

34) GENERAL PRINCIPLE (IRE) 10 10-04 Gordon Elliott IRE

35) LIVELOVELAUGH (IRE) 9 10-04 Willie Mullins IRE

36) WALK IN THE MILL (FR) 9 10-04 Robert Walford

37) FOLSOM BLUE (IRE) 12 10-04 Gordon Elliott IRE

38) CAPTAIN REDBEARD (IRE) 10 10-03 Stuart Coltherd

39) BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) 14 10-03 Gordon Elliott IRE

40) JOE FARRELL (IRE) 10 10-02Rebecca Curtis

R25) JUST A PAR (IRE) 12 10-02 James Moffatt

------------------------------------------------------

R1) THE YOUNG MASTER 10 10-02 Neil Mulholland

R2) ISLEOFHOPENDREAMS 12 10-02 Willie Mullins IRE

R3) EXITAS (IRE) 11 10-02 Phil Middleton

Top Stories