Got a TV Licence?

You need one to watch live TV on any channel or device, and BBC programmes on iPlayer. It’s the law.

Find out more
I don’t have a TV Licence.

Summary

  1. Germany lead in team standings table, Great Britain third
  2. 14 athletes representing Great Britain senior team for the first time
  3. Olympic hammer throw bronze medallist Sophie Hitchon finishes fifth in women's hammer throw final
  4. Men's 4x100m relay team clock championship record at 38.08 seconds
  5. Eilidh Doyle records season best time in women's 400m hurdles final
  6. Harry Aikines-Aryeetey takes victory in men's 100m, Jack Green wins men's 400m hurdles final
  7. Dwayne Cowan awarded first place in men's 400m final after Netherlands' Liemarvin Bonevacia disqualified
  8. Daniel Bramble earns maximum points for Great Britain with victory in men's long jump final

Live Reporting

All times stated are UK

Get involved

  1. Post update

    GB end the day in third place with a total of 144.50 points after 21 events. Germany are currently in first place with 166 points and Poland are in second with 150.50.

    Coverage returns tomorrow at 11:55 and you can follow all of the action here.

  2. Mixed emotions for relay teams

    Men's and Women's 4x100m Relay Finals

    It's been a mixed day for the men's and women's teams in the 4x100m relay finals.

    The men's team secured victory clocking 38.08 seconds for a Championship Record. However the women's team suffered agony as senior team debutant Shannon Hylton failed to exchange the baton with Daryll Neita meaning Great Britain did not finish.

  3. Impressive GB performances

    Women's 3000m Steeplechase & Men's 5000m finals

    We've seen some other strong performances for Great Britain here in Lille, including Lennie Waite's second place finish in the women's 3000m steeplechase final, whilst Nick Goolab narrowly misses out in the men's 5000m final just behind winner Antonio Abadia of Spain.

    Nick Goolab
  4. Bramble jumping for joy

    Men's Long Jump Final

    Daniel Bramble impresses in the men's long jump final, equalling his season best of 8.00m. Elsewhere, Jake Wightman finishes well in the men's 1500m final in second place.

    Dan Bramble
  5. Doyle records season best time

    Women's 400m Hurdles

    Eilidh Doyle

    It's good news for Great Britain in the Women's 400m Hurdles final as Eilidh Doyle records a season best time crossing the finishing line in 54.60 seconds.

  6. Happy Harry

    Men's 100m Final

    Harry Aikines-Aryeetey takes maximum points for Great Britain with victory in the men's 100m final in 10.21 seconds.

    Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
  7. Disappointment for Hitchon

    Women's Hammer Throw

    Rio 2016 Olympic bronze medalist Sophie Hitchon finishes fifth in the women's hammer throw final.

    Sophie Hitchon
  8. Cowan awarded first place

    Men's 400m Final

    Dwayne Cowan has been awarded first place in 400m final after the Netherlands' Liemarvin Bonevacia was disqualified for a false start, but then allowed to still run the race.

    Dwayne Cowan
    Image caption: Dwayne Cowan (left) in the Men's 400m heat 1 during day one of the European Athletics Team Championships
  9. Green eases to victory

    Men's 400m Hurdles final

    Great Britain's Jack Green wins the 400m Hurdles final in a time of 49.47 seconds.

    Jack Green
  10. Who is on GB's female squad?

    Eilidh Doyle

    Track:

    100m: Corinne Humphreys

    200m: Finette Agyapong

    400m: Mary Iheke

    800m: Katie Snowden

    1500m: Rhianwedd Price

    3000m: Harriet Knowles-Jones

    5000m: Calli Thakery

    3000m steeplechase: Lennie Waite

    100m hurdles: Alicia Barrett

    400m hurdles: Eilidh Doyle

    4x100m: Asha Philip, Desiree Henry, Daryll Neita, Shannon Hylton

    4x400m Emily Diamond, Anyika Onuora, Laviai Nielsen, Kirsten McAslan, Zoey Clark, Eilidh Doyle

    Morgan Lake

    Field:

    High Jump: Morgan Lake

    Pole Vault: Sally Peake

    Long Jump: Jazmin Sawyers

    Triple Jump: Shara Proctor

    Shot Put: Amelia Strickler

    Discus: Jade Lally

    Hammer: Sophie Hitchon

    Javelin: Jo Blair

  11. Who is on GB's male squad?

    Harry Aikines-Aryeetey

    Track:

    100m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey

    200m: Sam Miller

    400m: Dwayne Cowan

    800m: James Bowness

    1500m: Jake Wightman

    3000m: Marc Scott

    5000m: Nick Goolab

    3000m steeplechase: Rob Mullett

    110m hurdles: David Omoregie

    400m hurdles: Jack Green

    4x100m: Zharnel Hughes, Danny Talbot, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Chijindu Ujah, Reece Prescod

    4x400m: Delano Williams, Rabah Yousif, Jarryd Dunn, Cameron Chalmers

    Chris Baker

    Field:

    High Jump: Chris Baker

    Pole Vault: Luke Cutts

    Long Jump: Dan Bramble

    Triple Jump: Ben Williams

    Shot: Scott Lincoln

    Discus: Zane Duquemin

    Hammer: Nick Miller

    Javelin: Matti Mortimore

  12. Who are the ones to watch?

    There are a number of Olympians taking part in the Championships. The GB team is led by 2016 Hammer medallist Sophie Hitchon and will also feature European medalist Jazmin Sawyers in the women’s long jump plus Olympians Morgan Lake and Chris Baker in the high jump.

    Track athletes to watch include Rio 2016 bronze medallists in the relay squads including 4x100m athletes Asha Philip, Desiree Henry and Daryll Neita and 4x400m stars Emily Diamond, Anyika Onuora and Eilidh Doyle.

    Other names to watch include 2015 4x400m World bronze medallists Rabah Yousif, Jarryd Dunn and Delano Williams and sub-ten runner CJ Ujah in the 4x100m.

    Sophie Hitchon
  13. What are the European Team Championships?

    The European Team Championships are an international athletics competition in which 11 countries will compete.

    This is the seventh edition of the games, which succeeded the former European Cup in 2009.

    The British team won four of the 40 events in the last event two years ago and finished in fifth place.

    The competing countries are Belarus, Czech Republic, hosts France, Germany, Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Greece, Italy, the Netherlands, Poland, Spain and Ukraine.