Got a TV Licence?

You need one to watch live TV on any channel or device, and BBC programmes on iPlayer. It’s the law.

Find out more
I don’t have a TV Licence.

Summary

  1. Diving: England's Jack Laugher wins third gold of Games in 3m synchro springboard, alongside Chris Mears
  2. Tom Daley & Dan Goodfellow take 10m synchro gold; Scotland's Grace Reid wins 1m springboard
  3. Athletics: England's Katarina Johnson-Thompson wins heptathlon, bronze for team-mate Niamh Emerson
  4. Bowls: Alex Marshall sets gold record as Scots win fours
  5. Basketball: England women shock Canada to reach final
  6. Hockey: England men beaten by Australia in semi-final
  7. Wrestling: Wales' Kane Charig gets 65kg silver; bronze for England's Charlie Bowling

Live Reporting

By Caroline Chapman

All times stated are UK

Get involved

  1. Post update

    So that's another 27 golds done for today. Just 44 more to come tomorrow.

    We're going to get rested and recouped before the madness starts again. Here's a few things to read whilst we're gone.

  2. All smiles as Clarke makes super-heavyweight final

    Video content

    This content is currently not available

  3. What a finish - Kenya scrape steeplechase clean sweep

    Video content

    This content is currently not available

  4. Other home nations medals

    Wales

    Silver: Laura Halford (rhythmic gymnastics); Kane Charig (men's freestyle 65kg wrestling);

    Bronze: Sarah Wixey (women's trap shooting); Michael McDonagh (Men's 60kg)

    Northern Ireland

    Silver: Kirsty Barr (women's trap)

    Bronze: James McGivern (men's 60kg) and Steven Donnelly (men's 75kg)

  5. Highlights: England shock Canada in basketball semi-finals

    Video content

    This content is currently not available

  6. 'Finals feeling'

    Azania Stewart gives props to her England teammates for reaching the Commonwealth final.

    Azania and co will play Australia tomorrow at 11:30 BST.

  7. Highlights: Wales out but England can still progress

    Video content

    This content is currently not available

  8. Scotland medals on day nine

    Gold: Lawn bowls men's fours; Grace Reid (diving - women's 1m springboard)

    Bronze: Claire Johnston/Lesley Doig (women's pairs bowls); Seonaid McIntosh (women's 50m rifle 3 positions); Reece McFadden (men's 52kg boxing); John Docherty (men's 75kg boxing)

    Video content

    This content is currently not available

  9. Uganda's Cheptegei completes long distance double

    Video content

    This content is currently not available

  10. 'Yesssssss'

    England's Peter McGrail secured at least a silver medal with a place in the men's 56kg final tomorrow.

    He'll face Northern Ireland's Kurt Walker at 10:17 BST

  11. Hockey heartbreak: Australia deliver knockout blow

    Video content

    This content is currently not available

  12. 'Gutted'

  13. Team England medals on day nine

    Gold: Katarina Johnson-Thompson (heptathlon); Jack Laugher/Chris Mears (men's synchronised 3m springboard); Tom Daley/Dan Goodfellow (men's synchronised 10m platform)

    Video content

    This content is currently not available

    Silver: Matthew Dixon/Noah Williams (men's synchronised 10m platform); James Arnott (men's T47 100m)

    Video content

    This content is currently not available

    Bronze: Niamh Emerson (heptathlon); Robert Paxton (men's singles bowls); Sam Gowin (men's 25m rapid fire pistol); Charlie Bowling (Wrestling - men's 65kg); Luke McCormack (Boxing - men's 64kg)

  14. Watch: This is how you celebrate a victory

    Video content

    This content is currently not available

  15. Full-time

    Australia 2-1 England

    Mike Henson

    BBC Sport on the Gold Coast

    Hockey

    Australia on their feet and through.

    England on their backsides and out.

  16. Full-time

    Australia 2-1 England

    Oh man. Dave Condon has a chance to level for England and he completely fluffs it.

    Time's up. Australia go into the gold medal match against New Zealand while England go for bronze against India.

  17. Post update

    Q4: Australia 2-1 England

    Mike Henson

    BBC Sport on the Gold Coast

    Goalie

    Desperate times, desperate measures.

    With time ticking down and in dire need of a goal, England sub off goalkeeper Geogre Pinner and bring on outfield player Brendan Creed as a rush keeper.

    He wears a light blue shirt and has 'goalkeeper privileges'. Not quite sure what they are, but they don't include the privilege of padding when some Aussie wallops it at his groin.

  18. Post update

    Australia 2-1 England

    Australia may be winning but they only have eight field players out there against 11 from England.

    Three minutes to hold on...

  19. 'Devastated' Haslam brothers

    Men's 3m synchro springboard

    Nick Hope

    BBC Sport on the Gold Coast

    They did their duty and smiled for the camera but the Haslam brothers Ross and Jack admit they’re “devastated” to have missed out on a Commonwealth medal.

    The pair were in contention for much of the synchronised 3m springboard final but a few slight slips saw them finish fifth.

    It’s still a highly impressive result for the pair who are making their major event debut together.

    “Right now it’s hard to take,” Ross - who was fourth in the individual 3m event tells me.

    Jack adds; “we’ve learnt so much from this experience and although it really hurts right now I know we can do better and come back stronger in the future.”

    Haslam brothers
  20. Nigeria's Amusan wins 100m hurdles

    Video content

    This content is currently not available