Got a TV Licence?

You need one to watch live TV on any channel or device, and BBC programmes on iPlayer. It’s the law.

Find out more
I don’t have a TV Licence.

Summary

  1. Group wins for Ayr, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Queen of the South, Rangers, Ross County, St Johnstone, St Mirren, Stirling & Stranraer
  2. East Fife, Forfar and Morton win penalty shoot-outs

Live Reporting

By Andy Campbell

All times stated are UK

Get involved

That's all from me

I'm going to sign off. I hope you enjoyed today's coverage and please join us again next week for more League Cup matches as well as Champions League and Europa League games.

Celtic beat Wolfsburg in friendly

Ryan Christie scores
SNS
At Celtic Park, the Scottish champions came from behind to beat German side Wolfsburg, Ryan Christie with the winner
Gary Warren
SNS
Inverness beat Cowdenbeath 2-1, Gary Warren getting the winner
St Mirren players
SNS
St Mirren claimed a 3-2 win over Livingston with David Clarkson (far left) netting twice

Rangers players
SNS
Martyn Waghorn (left) got Rangers' clinching goal in their 2-0 win over Motherwell

Group H

Kilmarnock lead the section on three points after beating Clyde.

Greenock Morton's penalty shoot-out win over Albion Rovers gives them two points, Rovers getting one.

Group G

Wins for Ayr United and St Mirren give them three points each with Hamilton Academical and Livingston, respectively, beaten today.

Group F

Rangers and Stranraer take three points each after wins over Motherwell and Annan Athletic, respectively.

Group E

Queen of the South join Partick Thistle on three points after beating Queen's Park.

Thistle beat Airdrieonians last night.

Group D

League Cup holders Ross County join Raith Rovers on three points after beating Montrose.

Raith beat Cove Rangers last night.

Group C

Inverness Caledonian Thistle go top of the section on three points after beating Cowdenbeath.

Dundee United picked up two points last night by winning their penalty shoot-out against Arbroath, who have one point.

Group B

Three points for St Johnstone, victors over Elgin City, and Stirling Albion, who beat Falkirk.

Group A

East Fife and Forfar Athletic take two points each after winning the penalty shoot-outs against their respective opponents, Dundee and Dumbarton, who take a point each.

RESULTS

Ties decided by penalties

Albion Rovers 0-0 Greenock Morton (3-4 pens)

East Fife 1-1 Dundee (4-2 pens)

Forfar Athletic 2-2 Dumbarton (5-4 pens)

PENALTY SHOOT-OUT

Ties to be decided by spot-kicks

Albion Rovers 0-0 Greenock Morton

East Fife 1-1 Dundee

Forfar Athletic 2-2 Dumbarton

FULL-TIME

Games settled in 90 minutes

Annan Athletic 1-2 Stranraer

Ayr United 2-1 Hamilton Academical

Clyde 1-2 Kilmarnock

Cowdenbeath 1-2 Inverness CT

Elgin City 1-3 St Johnstone

Livingston 2-3 St Mirren

Montrose 0-1 Ross County

Motherwell 0-2 Rangers

Queen's Park 0-2 Queen of the South

Stirling Albion 1-0 Falkirk

GOAL Ayr United 2-1 Hamilton Academical (Longridge)

Louis Longridge pulls one back for Accies.

RED CARD

Forfar Athletic 2-2 Dumbarton

Forfar down to 10 men as Jamie Bain is sent off for a second yellow card.

GOAL Motherwell 0-2 Rangers (Waghorn)

Martyn Waghorn sets himself for a shot just outside the Motherwell box and curls the ball in off the left-hand post to double Rangers' lead.

GOAL Clyde 1-2 Kilmarnock (Watson)

Jamie Watson's strike reduces Clyde's deficit. 

GOAL Montrose 0-1 Ross County (Graham, pen)

Brian Graham's penalty puts the League Cup holders in front against Montrose.

GOAL Annan Athletic 1-2 Stranraer (Dachnowicz)

Annan's Przemyslaw Dachnowicz pulls a goal back with a toe poke.

David Clarkson scores
SNS
David Clarkson's second goal of the game put St Mirren 3-2 up on Livingston

PENALTY APPEAL

Motherwell 0-1 Rangers

A Barrie McKay shot deflects on to the arm of Ben Heneghan in the Motherwell box but referee Steven McLean allows play to continue.

Rangers players
SNS
Niko Kranjcar (number 19) came on for Rangers in the second half

Motherwell 0-1 Rangers

Motherwell goalkeeper Craig Samson comes off his line and out his box to block a Martyn Waghorn shot. The ball appears to strike his elbow but no free-kick is awarded.

Richard Tait
SNS
Defender Richard Tait is making his debut for Motherwell this afternoon

GOAL Livingston 2-3 St Mirren (Clarkson)

David Clarkson scores again from outside the area to put St Mirren back into the lead.

CLOSE!

Motherwell 0-1 Rangers

Marvin Johnson's free-kick into the Rangers box is dangerous and is touched wide by goalkeeper Wes Foderingham under pressure from the Motherwell attack but a goal kick is awarded.

GOAL Elgin City 1-3 St Johnstone (MacLean)

Blair Alston crosses for Steven MacLean, who chests the ball home for Saints' third.

GOAL East Fife 1-1 Dundee (Smith)

Kevin Smith equalises for the hosts direct from a free-kick.  

GOAL Cowdenbeath 1-2 Inverness CT (Warren)

Gary Warren heads in Greg Tansey's corner to put Inverness back in front.

GOAL Annan Athletic 0-2 Stranraer (McKeown)

A header from Frank McKeown doubles the visitors' lead.

GOAL Clyde 0-2 Kilmarnock (Boyle)

Will Boyle heads in Jordan Jones' cross to double Killie's advantage.

GOAL Livingston 2-2 St Mirren (Morgan)

Lewis Morgan loops the ball into the net from a tight angle to bring St Mirren level.

GOAL Elgin City 1-2 St Johnstone (Cummins)

Graham Cummins rounds the goalkeeper and slots home after being played in by Chris Millar.

CLOSE!

Motherwell 0-1 Rangers

Chris Cadden heads just wide for Motherwell. That was a big chance.

CLOSE!

Motherwell 0-1 Rangers

Josh Windass makes an instant impact, driving at the Motherwell defence and the ball eventually falls for Barrie McKay but he shoots over with the goal gaping.

Windass debut

Josh Windass makes his debut for Rangers as a replacement for Jason Holt.

GOAL Livingston 2-1 St Mirren (Carrick)

Sixty seconds after coming on for his debut, Dale Carrick scores for Livingston with his first touch.