Got a TV Licence?

You need one to watch live TV on any channel or device, and BBC programmes on iPlayer. It’s the law.

Find out more
I don’t have a TV Licence.

Summary

  1. Morton spring surprise at Kilmarnock
  2. Wins for Dundee, Hamilton, Motherwell, Partick Thistle and St Johnstone,
  3. Dundee United, Clyde and Raith Rovers win bonus points on penalties

Live Reporting

By Andy Campbell

All times stated are UK

Back on Monday

So, another matchday in the Scottish League Cup first round has come and gone.

The fourth set of group games starts on Monday with Rangers v Stranraer followed by more ties later in the week.

Please join us again on Monday.

Good night.

Group H

Greenock Morton's win at Kilmarnock gives them a five-point lead over Albion Rovers and Killie.

Clyde got a bonus point against Berwick Rangers and both sides now have two points overall.

Group G

Ayr United move top of the group after beating bottom side Edinburgh City.

St Mirren also have six points, after losing to Hamilton Academical today with Accies and Livingston on three points.

Group F

Motherwell got their first win with victory at Annan Athletic, who with East Stirlingshire are still without a point.

Well are three points off Stranraer and six behind leaders Rangers.

Greenock Morton players celebrating
SNS
Jai Quitongo (far left) scored Greenock Morton's second as they beat Kilmarnock at Rugby Park

Group E

Queen of the South and Partick Thistle are top with six points each after Thistle beat Queens today.

Airdrieonians took their first three points against Stenhousemuir and move level with Queen's Park.

Group D

Raith Rovers stay top after winning on penalties against Ross County, who remain third.

Second-place Alloa Athletic - winners over joint-bottom Montrose - have six points, putting them a point behind Raith and two points ahead of County.

Group C

Dunfermline Athletic are the new leaders and they and Dundee United both have six points.

The Pars beat bottom side Cowdenbeath while Inverness, who have four points, lost on penalties to United.

Group B

St Johnstone lead the standings with two wins from two after their home win over Falkirk.

Elgin City join the Bairns, Brechin City and Stirling Albion on three points after defeating Brechin.

Group A

East Fife stay top and now have eight points after their win over Peterhead.

Dundee move up to second on four points after beating bottom side Dumbarton.

FULL-TIME

Inverness CT 1-1 Dundee United (1-4 pens)

Dundee United are the bonus-point recipients after winning the penalty competition against Inverness.

FULL-TIME

Clyde 1-1 Berwick Rangers (6-5 pens)

Clyde get the bonus point after netting more spot-kicks than Berwick.

FULL-TIME

Ross County 1-1 Raith Rovers (3-4 pens)

Raith Rovers get the better of Ross County on penalties to take the bonus point.

FULL-TIME

Ties going to penalties

Clyde 1-1 Berwick Rangers

Inverness CT 1-1 Dundee United

Ross County 1-1 Raith Rovers

FULL-TIME

Ties decided in regulation time

Airdrieonians 2-1 Stenhousemuir - Group E

Annan Athletic 1-3 Motherwell - Group F

Ayr United 1-0 Edinburgh City - Group G

Cowdenbeath 0-3 Dunfermline Athletic - Group C

Dundee 6-2 Dumbarton - Group A

East Fife 2-1 Peterhead - Group A

Elgin City 4-2 Brechin City - Group B

Hamilton Academical 3-0 St Mirren - Group G

Kilmarnock 0-2 Greenock Morton - Group H

Montrose 0-2 Alloa Athletic - Group D

Partick Thistle 2-1 Queen of the South - Group E

St Johnstone 3-0 Falkirk - Group B

GOAL Partick Thistle 2-1 Queen of the South (Lawless)

Steven Lawless' drive may have given Thistle victory.

GOAL Cowdenbeath 0-3 Dunfermline (Geggan)

Andy Geggan's second of the day puts Dunfermline three up.

Dundee United players celebrating
SNS
Dundee United are level with Inverness after Stewart Murdoch's equaliser

GOAL Dundee 6-2 Dumbarton (Hemmings)

Kane Hemmings gets his second of the day as Dundee continue to dominate.

GOAL Partick Thistle 1-1 Queen of the South (Erskine)

Chris Erskine brings Thistle level at Firhill.

Louis Moult scores
SNS
Louis Moult has netted twice for Motherwell this afternoon

GOAL Dundee 5-2 Dumbarton (Stewart - hat-trick)

Greg Stewart completes his treble and extends Dundee's lead.

GOAL Elgin City 4-2 Brechin City (Trouten, pen)

Alan Trouten's penalty reduces Brechin's deficit after Darryl McHardy had got Elgin's fourth.

GOAL Ross County 1-1 Raith Rovers (Graham, pen)

Brian Graham converts the spot-kick to bring League Cup holders Ross County level.

PENALTY

Ross County 0-1 Raith Rovers

Brian Graham is fouled in the box and Ross County have a penalty.

GOAL Clyde 1-1 Berwick Rangers (Sheerin)

Berwick are level again with Jordyn Sheerin capitalising on a defensive slip to score.

GOAL Hamilton Academical 3-0 St Mirren (Donati)

Massimo Donati marks his Hamilton debut with a goal.

GOAL Dundee 4-2 Dumbarton (Stewart)

Another for Dundee and a second for Greg Stewart as he lifts the ball into the net.

GOAL Dundee 3-2 Dumbarton (O'Dea)

Darren O'Dea heads Dundee back into the lead.

GOAL Cowdenbeath 0-2 Dunfermline (Ashcroft)

Lee Ashcroft's volley extends Dunfermline's lead.

GOAL Kilmarnock 0-2 Greenock Morton (Quitongo)

Jai Quitongo doubles Morton's lead at Rugby Park.

GOAL St Johnstone 3-0 Falkirk (Shaughnessy)

Joe Shaughnessy scrambles in St Johnstone's third.

GOAL Elgin City 3-1 Brechin City (Moore)

Daniel Moore stretches Elgin's lead, with Craig Gunn's penalty having put them in front just before half-time.

GOAL Annan Athletic 1-3 Motherwell (Moult)

A second for Louis Moult puts Motherwell further ahead.

Dougie Imrie scores for Hamilton against St Mirren
SNS
Dougie Imrie (far right) applied the finish for Hamilton's second goal

GOAL Annan Athletic 1-2 Motherwell (Moult)

Louis Moult puts Motherwell back in front at Galabank.

Kane Hemmings
SNS
Kane Hemmings (far left) scored Dundee's second goal to bring them level with Dumbarton

GOAL Cowdenbeath 0-1 Dunfermline (Geggan)

The Pars take the lead through Andy Geggan's volley.

GOAL Montrose 0-2 Alloa Athletic (Layne)

Isaac Layne has doubled Alloa's lead.

GOAL Airdrieonians 1-1 Stenhousemuir (Gilhaney)

Stenny's Mark Gilhaney levels the scores.