Got a TV Licence?

You need one to watch live TV on any channel or device, and BBC programmes on iPlayer. It’s the law.

Find out more
I don’t have a TV Licence.

Summary

  1. Regatta takes place in Lucerne, Switzerland
  2. Gold for GB's Graeme Thomas in the men's quadruple scull
  3. GB fourth in men's four final as Australia take gold
  4. GB's Matthew Rossiter and Oliver Cook take fifth place in men's pair final

Live Reporting

All times stated are UK

  1. BBC Coverage

    Watch uninterrupted live coverage of the final Rowing World Cup regatta of the season from Lucerne, Switzerland.

    Great Britain enter the finale in third place with a total of 89 points, six points behind current leaders Netherlands (95) and four adrift of runners-up Germany (93).

    09:00-12:00 & 12:30-14:30 BST - BBC Red Button, Connected TV and online

  2. Get Inspired: How to get into Rowing

    Get Inspired

    #GetInspired

    British Rowing's Go Rowing scheme aims to get people "out on the water as much as possible", while the Go Row Indoor programme looks to encourage people to use indoor rowing as part of their fitness regime.

    Young people are encouraged to take up rowing through the Go Row scheme, which targets 11 to 18-year-olds, and has a series of levels which children and young adults can pass through, as a stepping stone to either competitive rowing, or just greater recreational participation.

    Follow the link above, or contact your nearest club directly, to find out more.

    Video content

    Video caption: Get Inspired: Steve Redgrave on rowing
  3. Who will row in Switzerland?

    GB will head to Lucerne with a smaller squad than the one which picked up seven medals in Linz last month, with just 24 rowers named in the squad across all crews.

    The men’s and women’s quadruple sculls crews enter the World Cup finale in good form, with both teams securing victories at last week’s Henley Regatta.

    The men’s crew of John Collins, Jonny Walton, Graeme Thomas and Tom Barras failed to reach the A final at Linz but have won their last two races, including Henley’s Queen Mother Challenge Cup.

    The women’s quartet of Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne, Melissa Wilson, Zoe Lee and Jess Leyden will also look to keep up the momentum following victories in the Linz B final and all three races in the Princess Grace Challenge Cup at Henley.

    Lucerne will also see two-time World U23 silver medallists Sholto Carnegie and Rob Hurn make their senior debuts in the men’s four alongside veterans George Rossiter and Harry Glenister.

    Elsewhere, Alice Baatz will look to improve upon her 11th-place finish in Linz in the women’s single while Jamie Copus and Zak Lee-Green team up for the men’s lightweight double.

    Rowing World Cup