Netball World Cup 2019: Squad lists for the 16 teams going to the tournament in Liverpool

Australia won the world Cup in 2015
Australia are the defending champions, after winning the World Cup on home soil in 2015; England won bronze
2019 Netball World Cup
Dates: 12-21 July Venue: M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool
Coverage: Every match from 15 July onwards will be broadcast by the BBC

Full 12-player squads (world ranking in brackets)

Australia (1)

Caitlin Bassett, April Brandley, Kelsey Browne, Courtney Bruce, Paige Hadley, Sarah Klau, Caitlin Thwaites, Gretel Tippett, Jamie-Lee Price, Liz Watson, Jo Weston, Steph Wood.

England (2)

Helen Housby, Joanne Harten, Natalie Haythornthwaite, Rachel Dunn, Serena Guthrie, Jade Clarke, Chelsea Pitman, Natalie Panagarry, Layla Guscoth, Eboni Usoro-Brown, Geva Mentor, Francesca Williams

Jamaica (3)

Romelda Aiken, Jhanielle Fowler-Reid, Vangelee Williams, Jodi-Ann Ward, Stacian Facey, Shanice Beckford, Adean Thomas, Nicole Dixon, Khadijah Williams, Kadie-Ann Dehaney, Shamera Sterling, Shimona Nelson

New Zealand (4)

Maria Folau, Laura Langman, Ameliaranne Ekenasio, Gina Crampton, Bailey Mes, Casey Kopua, Jane Watson, Shannon Saunders, Karin Burger, Phoenix Karaka, Katrina Rore, Te Paea Selby-Rickett.

South Africa (5)

Lenize Potgieter, Ine-Marie Venter, Maryka Holtzhausen, Renske Stoltz, Erin Burger, Izette Griesel, Khanyisa Chawane, Bongiwe Msomi (captain), Shadine van der Merwe, Karla Pretorius, Phumza Maweni, Zanele Vimbela

Uganda (7)

Peace Proscovia, Mary Cholhok, Lilian Ajio, Jesca Achan, Meeme Ruth, Betty Kizza, Racheal Nanyonga, Sylivia Nanyonga, Joan Nampugu, Stella Oyella, Stella Nanfuka, Muhaimuna Naamuwaya

Scotland (8)

Emma Barrie, Kelly Boyle, Lynsey Gallagher, Ella Gibbons, Bethan Goodwin, Sarah MacPhail, Claire Maxwell, Niamh McCall, Nicola McCleery, Hayley Mulheron, Emily Nicholl, Lauren Tait

Northern Ireland (9)

Caroline O'Hanlon, Fi Toner, Lisa Bowman, Shaunagh Craig, Niamh Cooper, Ciara Crosbie, Michelle Drayne, Gemma Lawlor, Emma Magee, Michelle Magee, Lisa McCaffrey, Neamh Woods

Trinidad and Tobago (10)

Jameela McCarthy, Tahirah Hollingsworth, Kalifa MCollin, Samantha Wallace, Daystar Swift, Shaquanda Queena, Onella Jack Hill, Aniecia Baptiste, Rhonda John Hart, Shantel Seemungal, Shernece Seemungal, Candice Gueteto

Barbados (12)

Amanda Knight, Brianna Holder, Damisha Croney, Latonia Blackman, Rhe-Ann Niles-Mapp, Rieah Holder, Samantha Browne, Sheniqua Thomas, Shonica Wharton, Shonette Azore-Bruce, Shonte Seal, Tonisha Rock-Yaw

Sri Lanka (19)

Chathurangi Jayasooriya, Darshika Abeywickrama, Gayani Dissanayake, Tharjini Sivalingam, Thilini Waththegedara, Gayanjali Amarawansa, Hasitha Mendis, Deepika Darshani, Dulangi Wannithilake, Dulanga Dhananji, Elilenthini Sethukavalar, Nauchalee Rajapakse

Singapore (25)

Lee Pei Shan, Charmaine Soh, Tan Xin Yi, Toh Kai Wei, Carmen Goh, Kimberly Lim, Shawallah Rashid, Kwok Shuyi, Aqilah Andin, Melody Teo, Sindhu Nair, Joanna Toh

Malawi (6)

Zimbabwe (13)

Fiji (13)

Samoa (15)

Lists will be updated as squads are announced

BBC Sport has launched #ChangeTheGame this summer to showcase female athletes in a way they never have been before. Through more live women's sport available to watch across the BBC this summer, complemented by our journalism, we are aiming to turn up the volume on women's sport and alter perceptions. Find out more here.

Top Stories