6 August BBC TV & radio Olympic schedule

All times BST

20 Sports contested

Athletics, basketball, beach volleyball, boxing, canoe sprint, cycling (track), diving, equestrian, football, gymnastics (artistic), handball, hockey, sailing, shooting (no video coverage), synchronised swimming, table tennis, volleyball, water polo, weightlifting, wrestling.

Key highlights

- Women's Pole Vault final - British record holder and world indoor bronze medalist Holly Bleasdale in action

- Men's 400m Hurdles final - Team GB Athletics captain Dai Greene looks to complete his clean sweep of international gold medals

- Men's 400m final

- Men's Track Sprint final - Jason Kenny will be going for gold

- Equestrian Team Jumping final - 17-year-old American Reed Kessler pits her wits against her fellow riders, some of whom are almost four times her age

- Women's Uneven Bars - Britain's Beth Tweddle chases her first Olympic gold medal

- Laser Medal Race - Yorkshireman Paul Goodison defends his title

All video mentioned below available on BBC Sport website for UK users

Red Button (satellite and cable) and Connected TV

Up to 24 streams to cover live action.

BBC One & BBC One HD:

Coverage from 0600-0100 including:

0600-0900 Olympic Breakfast with Sian Williams and Chris Hollins

1345-1600 Coverage includes the Women's Uneven Bars final with Beth Tweddle hoping to land an Olympic medal

1600-1900 The focus switches to the Velodrome with Victoria Pendleton and Jason Kenny taking to the track

1900-2200 An entertaining evening of Athletics in prospect with Dai Greene taking to the track and Holly Bleasdale attempting to grab a medal in her first Olympic Games

2240-0100 Olympics Tonight with Gabby Logan followed by Olympic Sportsday, where Dan Walker will round-up the main action and stories on day 10

BBC Three

Coverage from 0900-2300 including:

1400-1900 Manish Bhasin and Clare Balding present coverage of the Team show jumping competition and the first of the two women's football semi-finals at Wembley

1900-2300 Jake Humphrey is joined by Faye White for coverage of the second women's football semi-final at Old Trafford

BBC Red Button (Freeview)

301

0600-0850 Olympic Sportsday - Repeat

0850-1045 Basketball: Australia v Qualifer in the men's preliminaries

1045-1300: Women's team - second semi-final

1300-1345 Live coverage of the Olympic Games (details to be confirmed)

1345-1630 Boxing: Women's Fly (51kg), Light (60kg) and Middle (75kg) quarter-finals

1635-1830 Basketball: Great Britain v China in the women's preliminaries.

1830-1940 Beach Volleyball: Men's first and second quarter-finals from Horse Guards Parade

1940-2030 Hockey: Continued coverage from BBC Three of Great Britain v Netherlands in the women's preliminaries

2030-2210 Boxing: Men's Light (60kg) and Middle quarter-finals

2210-2400 Basketball: Argentina v USA in the men's preliminaries

0000-0100 Highlights of today's London 2012 Olympic Games action

0100-0600 Olympic Sportsday - Repeat

302

1900-2040 Weightlifting: Men's 105kg Group A Final at the ExCel South Arena 3

2040-2200: Diving Men's 3m Springboard at the Aquatics Centre

2200-2400 Beach Volleyball Men's third and fourth quarter-finals from Horse Guards Parade

0000-0530 Highlights and replays from the day's top action at the London 2012 Olympic Games

Radio - 5 live

0600 - 10005 live Olympic Breakfast (with Nicky Campbell and Rachel Burden)

1000 - 14005 live Olympics (with Victoria Derbyshire and Mark Chapman)

1400 - 18305 live Olympics (with Peter Allen and Colin Murray)

1830 - 22305 live Olympics (with Mark Pougatch).

2230 - 0100Late Night Olympics: Livesey's 2012 Marathon

BBC Radio 5 live Olympics Extra

0000 - 1000Olympic Highlights - Aound up of all the day's Olympic action from the London 2012 Games.

1000 - 0000Olympics Extra - live Olympic coverage from the London 2012 Games.

Top Stories