9 August BBC TV & radio Olympic schedule

(All times BST)

19 Sports contested

Athletics, basketball, beach volleyball, boxing, canoe sprint, cycling (BMX), diving, equestrian, football, gymnastics (rhythmic), handball, hockey, sailing, swimming, synchronised swimming, taekwondo, volleyball, water polo, wrestling.

Key highlights

- Men's Triple Jump final

- Men's 800m final

- Men's 200m final - Usain Bolt looks to hold onto his crown against countryman Yohan Blake

- First ever women's boxing medals will be decided in the Women's Fly Weight (51kg) Final, Women's Light Weight (60kg) Final and Women's Middle Weight (75kg) Final

- Women's Football final at Wembley

- Women's 10km Swim - World champion Keri-Anne Payne will be looking to better the silver medal she won in Beijing

All video mentioned below available on BBC Sport website for UK users

Red Button (satellite and cable) and Connected TV

Up to 24 streams to cover live action.

BBC One & BBC One HD

Coverage from 0600-0100 including:

0600-0900 Olympic Breakfast with Bill Turnbull and Hazel Irvine

1130-1300 Matt Baker and Clare Balding present coverage of the Women's 10km swim, with Team GB's Keri-Anne Payne in action

1600-1800 History will be made as Sue Barker and Clare Balding present coverage of the first ever Olympic Women's Boxing finals

1900-2200 Gary Lineker hosts a big evening of athletics with Usain Bolt aiming to retain his 200m title and Britain's Phillips Idowu going for gold in the Triple Jump

2240-0100 Gabby Logan presents Olympics Tonight which is followed by a round-up of the day's action with Dan Walker and Olympic Sportsday

BBC Two

Coverage from 1300-2240 including:

1300-1415 Matt Baker and Clare Balding with the climax of the Women's 10km swim

1800-1900 Sue Barker presents more action from across the Games

BBC Three

Coverage from 0900-2300 including:

1700-1900 Manish Bhasin presents coverage of the first Women's Basketball semi-final

1900-2300 Jake Humphrey hosts action from the Women's Football gold medal match

BBC Red Button (Freeview)

301

0600-0855 Olympic Sportsday - Repeat

0855-1255 Taekwondo: Women's -57kg and Men's -68kg preliminaries from ExCeL.

1255-1400 Sailing: 470 Men's Medal race from Weymouth and Portland

1400-1630 Equestrian: Dressage Individual Grand Prix Freestyle from Greenwich Park.

1630-1700 Cycling- BMX: Final stages of the Men's BMX quarter-final runs

1700-1800: Taekwondo: Final stages of the Women's -57kg and Men's -68kg semi-finals from ExCeL.

1800-1955 Wrestling: Women's Freestyle 55kg and 72kg bronze and gold medal contests.

1955-2200 Hockey: Men's second semi-final from the Hockey Centre

2200-2300 Basketball: Women's second semi-final from the NGA Basketball Court

2300-0100 Highlights of today's London 2012 Olympic Games action

0100-0600 Olympic Sportsday - Repeat

302

1900-1955 Water Polo: Women's bronze medal match from the Water Pole Centre

1955-2315 Taekwondo: Women's -57kg and Men's -68kg bronze and gold medal matches from ExCeL.

2315-0530 Highlights and replays from the day's top action at the London 2012 Olympic Games

Radio - 5 live

0600 - 10005 live Olympic Breakfast (with Nicky Campbell and Rachel Burden)

1000 - 14005 live Olympics (with Victoria Derbyshire and Mark Chapman)

1400 - 18305 live Olympics (with Peter Allen and Colin Murray)

1830 - 22305 live Olympics (with Mark Pougatch).

2230 - 0100Late Night Olympics: Livesey's 2012 Marathon

BBC Radio 5 live Olympics Extra

0000 - 1000Olympic Highlights - Aound up of all the day's Olympic action from the London 2012 Games.

1000 - 2300Olympics Extra - live Olympic coverage from the London 2012 Games.

Top Stories