World Rowing Championships: Glover and Stanning in GB squad

Heather Glover and Heather Stanning
Glover (left) has suggested she is considering retiring after Rio 2016
Rowing World Championships
Venue: Lake Aiguebelette, Savoie, France Dates: 30 August to 6 September
Coverage: Finals live on BBC One (5 September, 13:00-14:30 BST) and BBC Two (6 September, 12:00- 14:15 BST), reports on BBC Sport website and app.

Helen Glover and Heather Stanning will defend their world title in September after being named in the GB Rowing squad for this year's World Championships in France.

The pair are among a 66-strong squad for a regatta that also serves as the Rio 2016 qualifying competition.

The Olympic and European gold medallists are overwhelming favourites having gone four years unbeaten.

"We are still findings areas of our rowing to improve," Stanning said.

Britain won four golds in Amsterdam last year, with the men's four and eight and the para-rowing mixed coxed four all attempting to successfully defend their titles.

James Foad and Matthew Langridge
Matt Langridge and James Foad celebrate after their win at the European Championships in Poland

The eight remains unchanged for a third successive regatta, having responded to defeat by Germany in May's European Championship by beating their rivals to World Cup gold in both Lucene and Varese.

Three more of Britain's European Championship-winning boats will also reprise their combinations.

Imogen Walsh will go in the women's lightweight single scull and Kat Copeland will partner Charlotte Taylor in the double, while 2014 world silver medallists James Foad and Matthew Langridge will team up in the men's pair.

The successful men's four could also be reunited when the second wave of selections are finalised over the next few weeks.

Olympic champion Katherine Grainger will continue her comeback in tandem with Vicky Thornley in the double.

And another London 2012 medallist, Alan Campbell, has been reinstated as the sole single sculler after winning bronze at the last World Cup event.

Open

GB Women's Eight
Canada, Great Britain and Australia (top to bottom) will all battle it out for men's and women's Eights gold, with tough competition from Germany, New Zealand and the US, amongst others.
Women
PairHelen Glover & Heather Stanning
EightKatie Greves, Louise Reeve, Jessica Eddie, Donna Etiebet, Victoria Meyer-Laker, Olivia Carnegie-Brown, Rosamund Bradbury, Zoe Lee, Zoe de Toledo (Cox)
Double scullKatherine Grainger, Vicky Thornley
Quadruple scullMelanie Wilson, Kristina Stiller, Frances Houghton, Jessica Leyden
Sculling reserveBeth Rodford
Men
PairJames Foad, Matt Langridge
Coxed Pair/Four/reservesOliver Cook, Scott Durant, Stewart Innes, Callum McBrierty, Tom Ransley, Nathaniel Reilly O'Donnell, Alan Sinclair, Matthew Tarrant, Henry Fieldman (cox)
Eight Matt Gotrel, Will Satch, Pete Reed, Paul Bennett, Mohamed Sbihi, Alex Gregory, George Nash, Constantine Louloudis, Phelan Hill (cox)
Single scullAlan Campbell
Double scullJohn Collins, Jonny Walton
Quadruple scullGraeme Thomas, Sam Townsend, Charles Cousins, Peter Lambert
Sculling reserveAngus Groom

Lightweight

Kat Copeland & Charlotte Taylor
Olympic champion Kat Copeland will pair up with Charlotte Taylor again after winning gold in the World Cup in Varese
Women
Single scull Imogen Walsh
Double scullCharlotte Taylor, Kat Copeland
Quadruple scullEmily Craig, Ruth Walzcak, Brianna Stubbs, Eleanor Piggott
Men
Pair Joel Cassells, Sam Scrimgeour
FourJono Clegg, Peter Chambers, Mark Aldred, Chris Bartley
Single scullJamie Kirkwood
Double scullWill Fletcher, Richard Chambers

Para-Rowing

Tom Aggar
Tom Aggar, gold medalist in Beijing in 2008, will compete in the single sculls
Mixed
Coxed fourGrace Clough, Daniel Brown, Pamela Relph, James Fox, Oliver James (cox)
Trunk/arms double scullLaurence Whiteley, Lauren Rowles
Men
Arms/shoulders single scullTom Aggar
Women
Arms/shoulders single scull Rachel Morris

Top Stories