Swalec Championship and Leagues results

01 SEPTEMBER 2012

CHAMPIONSHIP

BARGOED (14) 38-5 WHITLAND (0)

Bargoed: Tries: A McLaughlan, G Dare (2), S Parry, J Pizey, A Coupe; Cons: J Prosser (3), D Carter;

Whitland: Tries: M Jones

BRIDGEND ATHLETIC (21) 28-29 BONYMAEN (8)

Bridgend Ath: Tries: S Mason, R Jones, K Dobbin; Cons: S Lewis (2); Pens: S Lewis (3)

Bonymaen: Tries: R Bayliss, T Beran, D Jospeh, D Leonard; Cons: I Brooks (3); Pens: I Brooks

CARDIFF MET (3) 13-19 BLACKWOOD (19)

Cardiff Met: Tries: J Henry, O Edwards; Pens: M Cooke

Blackwood: Tries: D Ford, M McGovern, R Watkins; Cons: J Roberts (2)

GLAMORGAN WANDERERS (8) 13-76 EBBW VALE (36)

Glamorgan: Tries: O Marshall, L Chalk; Pens: S Cochlin

Ebbw Vale: Tries: R Keens (3), J Lewis, M Williams, W Cunliffe, C Regan, C Simpson (2), L Davies, T Ashmead, S Gibson; Cons: J Lewis (5), D Haymond (3)

LLANHARAN (11) 25-30 NEWBRIDGE (20)

Llanharan: Tries: S Summers, C Williams (2); Cons: C Rees (2); Pens: C Rees (2)

Newbridge: Tries: J Morris (2), G Jones, C Hill; Cons: N Burnett (2); Pens: N Burnett (2)

NARBERTH (18) 45-21 TATA STEEL (3)

Narberth: Tries: J Howells (2), L Reynolds, A Killa, S Martin, N Jones; Cons: S Morris, N Jones (2); Pens: S Morris (2), N Jones.

Tata Steel: Tries: G John, B Davies; Cons: S Evans; Pens: G Walters (2), S Evans

PONTYPOOL (13) 27-30 BEDDAU (6)

Pontypool: Tries:J June, D Sandalls, A Norton; Cons: S Mills (3); Pens: S Mills (2)

Beddau: Tries: B Coombes (2), P Davies, R Healy; Cons: G Thompson (2); Pens: G Thompson (2)

DIVISION ONE EAST:

Gilfach Goch 19-42 RGC 1404

Heol y Cyw 30-30 Treorchy

Merthyr 26-12 Mountain Ash

Rhydyfelin 53-24 Rumney

Tredegar 7-65 Ystrad Rhondda

Ynysybwl 17-17 Penallta

DIVISION ONE NORTH:

Bethesda 12-16 Bala

Bro Ffestiniog 11-8 Nant Conwy

Caernarfon 12-12 Pwllheli

Llangefni 16-24 Dolgellau

Mold 14-46 Ruthin

DIVISION ONE WEST:

Carmarthen Athletic 17-29 Llangennech

Cwmllynfell 28-33 Waunarlwydd

Glynneath 29-10 Aberavon Quins

Kenfig Hill 22-33 Ammanford

Kidwelly 15-24 Tondu

Loughor 22-11 Skewen

DIVISION TWO EAST:

Bedlinog 54-3 Fleur de Lys

Llanishen 16-20 Garndiffaith

Llantrisant 22-17 Nelson

Rhiwbina 18-12 Llantwit Fadre

Rhymney 10-37 Pill Harriers

Senghenydd 54-22 Abercyon

DIVISION TWO NORTH:

COBRA P-P Llangollen

Denbigh 60-5 Machynlleth

Llandudno 50-12 Llanidloes

Rhyl 38-11 Colwyn Bay

Shotton Steel 0-27 Abergele

DIVISION TWO WEST:

Aberystwyth 37-10 Haverfordwest

Maesteg 22-8 Builth Wells

Maesteg Quins 15-6 Taibach

Penclawdd 14-39 Felinfoel

Seven Sisters 22-8 Crymych

DIVISION THREE EAST:

Abergaveny 36-24 Abercarn

Brynmawr 29-12 Tredegar Ironsides

Croesyceiliog 25-29 Caerphilly

Gwernyfed 12-18 Risca

Pontypool United 26-17 Abertillery B G

Talywain 6-16 Newport HSOB

DIVISION THREE SOUTH EAST:

Dowlais 34-26 Brecon

Nantymoel 19-27 Cardiff Quins

Penarth 18-23 Pentyrch

Pontyclun 16-15 Aberdare

St Peters 16-15 Fairwater

Tonyrefail 8-38 Porth Harlequins

DIVISION THREE NORTH:

Newtown 11-10 Wrexham

Flint 31-21 Porthmadog

Holyhead 0-79 Harlech

Welshpool P-P Bangor

Benllech 15-44 Menai Bridge

DIVISION THREE SOUTH WEST:

Aberavon Green Stars 0-19 Vardre

Bryncoch 7-20 Trebanos

Morriston 17-13 Maesteg Celtic

Neath Athletic 36-13 Brynamman

Resolven 14-28 Mumbles

Ystalyfera 39-17 Pencoed

DIVISION THREE WEST:

Amman United 3-10 Llandeilo

Lampeter 14-20 Gorseinon

Milford Haven 22-28 Cardigan

Pontyberem 17-33 Newcastle Emlyn

Tenby Utd 19-13 Pontarddulais

Tumble 34-23 Llanelli Wanderers

DIVISION FOUR EAST:

Blaina 11-34 Oakdale

Chepstow 21-16 Monmouth

Cwmbran 17-22 New Tredegar

Hafodyrynys 22-33 Caldicot

Machen 5-31 Cilfynydd

Ynysddu 5-20 Blaenavon

DIVISION FOUR SOUTH EAST:

CRC Caerdydd 12-16 Llandaff

Llandaff North 16-11 Old Illtydians

Llantwit Major 36-23 Penygraig

Pontycymmer 15-10 Cowbridge

Taffs Well 6-28 Barry

Wattstown 23-15 Abercwmboi

DIVISION FOUR SOUTH WEST:

Birchgrove 5-24 Pontardawe

Bridgend Sports 18-22 Cwmavon

Briton Ferry 33-17 Abercrave

Bryncethin 26-15 Nantyffyllon

Glyncorrwg 58-7 Cefn Cribbwr

Penlan 50-5 Pyle

DIVISION FOUR WEST:

Aberaeron 13-20 Fishguard

Betws 33-10 Neyland

Burry Port 13-23 Llanybydder

Nantgaredig 11-35 Hendy

Trimsaran 20-13 Laugharne

Tycroes 32-18 Furnace Utd

DIVISION FIVE EAST:

Caerleon 22-7 Llanhilleth

Nantyglo 28-9 Beaufort

Newport Saracens 20-6 Bettws

Rogerstone 10-16 Brynithel

Trinant 26-19 Crumlin

Usk 15-42 RTB Ebbw Vale

DIVISION FIVE SOUTH EAST:

Abertysswg 32-10 Old Penarthians

Caerau Ely 15-11 St Albans

Canton 23-25 Ynysowen

Markham 28-36 Cefn Coed

Pontllanfraith 3-21 Blackwood Stars

St Josephs 24-14 Deri

DIVISION FIVE SOUTH CENTRAL:

Dinas Powys P-P Rhigos

Glyncoch 20-6 Ogmore Vale

Porthcawl 31-13 Ferndale

Tonna 12-36 Pontrhydyfen

Treherbert 36-0 Hirwaun

DIVISION FIVE SOUTH WEST:

Baglan 38-16 Cwmgwrach

Banwen 5-29 Cwmtwrch

Cwmgors 38-5 Crynant

Glais 14-16 Penybanc

Llandybie 17-15 Ystradgynlais

Llangadog 27-30 Alltwen

DIVSION FIVE WEST:

Bynea P-P Llangwm

New Dock Stars 27-3 Cefneithin

Pembroke 17-22 Pembroke Dock Quins

Penygroes 35-20 St Davids

Pontyates 14-31 Gowerton

Swansea Uplands 50-6 St Clears

DIVISION SIX EAST:

New Panteg 62-7 Cwmcarn

Girling 13-5 Trefil

Malpas 7-32 Hollybush

Forgeside 7-38 Blaina Utd

DIVISION SIX SOUTH EAST:

Whiteheads 20-32 Hartridge

STAR 15-16 CIACS

Cardiff Saracens 21-22 Sully Sports

DIVISION SIX SOUTH CENTRAL:

Treharris 42-5 Aberbargoed

Crickhowell 47-3 Tref Y Clawdd

Llandrindod Wells 8-8 Tongwynlais

Cambrian Welfare 95-0 Wick.

DIVISION SIX WEST:

Tregaron 13-17 Fall Bay

South Gower 74-3 Aberavon Naval

Mynydd y Garreg 11-21 Tonmawr

LLansawel 10-33 Blaenau.

DIVISION SEVEN:

Aberbeeg 29-22 Abersychan

Newbridge Utd 36-12 Old Tylerians

Rhayader 5-20 Whitchurch

West Mon 12-18 Cathays

Also see details from the Principality Welsh Premiership

Top Stories