2019 Rugby World Cup: Full results for the tournament in Japan

South Africa lift Webb Ellis Cup
South Africa beat England 32-12 to lift the Webb Ellis Cup

Final

Saturday, 2 November

Third-place play-off

Friday, 1 November

New Zealand 40-17 Wales

Semi-final results

Saturday, 26 October

Semi-final 1: England 19-7 New Zealand

Sunday, 27 October

Semi-final 2: Wales 16-19 South Africa

Quarter-final results

Saturday, 19 October

Quarter-final 1: England 40-16 Australia

Quarter-final 2: New Zealand 41-14 Ireland

Sunday, 20 October

Quarter-final 3: Wales 20-19 France

Quarter-final 4: Japan 3-26 South Africa

Group-stage results

Rugby World Cup groups
Pool A: Ireland, Japan, Russia, Samoa, Scotland
Pool B: Canada, Italy, Namibia, New Zealand, South Africa
Pool C: Argentina, England, France, Tonga, United States
Pool D: Australia, Fiji, Georgia, Uruguay, Wales

Teams received four points for a win and two for a draw. A bonus point was awarded for scoring four tries or for a defeat by seven points or fewer. The winner and runner-up in each pool qualified for the quarter-finals.

Friday, 20 September

Pool A: Japan 30-10 Russia

Saturday, 21 September

Pool D: Australia 39-21 Fiji

Pool C: France 23-21 Argentina

Pool B: New Zealand 23-13 South Africa

Sunday, 22 September

Pool B: Italy 47-22 Namibia

Pool A: Ireland 27-3 Scotland

Pool C: England 35-3 Tonga

Monday, 23 September

Pool D: Wales 43-14 Georgia

Tuesday, 24 September

Pool A: Russia 9-34 Samoa

Wednesday, 25 September

Pool D: Fiji 27-30 Uruguay

Thursday, 26 September

Pool B: Italy 48-7 Canada

Pool C: England 45-7 United States

Saturday, 28 September

Pool C: Argentina 28-12 Tonga

Pool A: Japan 19-12 Ireland

Pool B: South Africa 57-3 Namibia

Sunday, 29 September

Pool D: Georgia 33-7 Uruguay

Pool D: Australia 25-29 Wales

Monday, 30 September

Pool A: Scotland 34-0 Samoa

Wednesday, 2 October

Pool C: France 31-9 United States

Pool B: New Zealand 63-0 Canada

Thursday, 3 October

Pool D: Georgia 10-45 Fiji

Pool A: Ireland 35-0 Russia

Friday, 4 October

Pool B: South Africa 49-3 Italy

Saturday, 5 October

Pool D: Australia 45-10 Uruguay

Pool C: England 39-10 Argentina

Pool A: Japan 38-19 Samoa

Sunday, 6 October

Pool B: New Zealand 71-9 Namibia

Pool C: France 23-21 Tonga

Tuesday, 8 October

Pool B: South Africa 66-7 Canada

Wednesday, 9 October

Pool C: Argentina 47-17 United States

Pool A: Scotland 61-0 Russia

Pool D: Wales 29-17 Fiji

Friday, 11 October

Pool D: Australia 27-8 Georgia

Saturday, 12 October

Pool B: New Zealand C-C Italy*

Pool C: England C-C France*

Pool A: Ireland 47-5 Samoa

* Matches called off because of Typhoon Hagibis

Sunday, 13 October

Pool B: Namibia C-C Canada*

Pool C: United States 19-31 Tonga

Pool D: Wales 33-13 Uruguay

Pool A: Japan 28-21 Scotland

* Matches called off because of Typhoon Hagibis

Top Stories

Featured

Elsewhere on the BBC