Mark Allen suffers defeat to Ali Carter at Welsh Open

Snooker scores

Mark Allen crashed out of the third round of the Welsh Open on Wednesday after a 4-2 defeat to Ali Carter.

Breaks of 53 and 50 saw the Antrim snooker player lead by two frames to one before Carter hit back with three frames without reply.

In a high quality match, breaks of 68, 94, 58 and 70 put Carter through to face Mark Selby in the next round.

Allen narrowly avoided a shock first round defeat to amateur Sydney Wilson before beating Noppon Saengkham.

Wednesday 26 February

Third round (best of 7 frames)

Results

Dominic Dale (Wal) 0-4 Mark Selby (Eng)

James Wattana (Tha) 1-4 Joel Walker (Eng)

Shaun Murphy (Eng) 3-4 Liang Wenbo (Chn)

Scott Donaldson (Sco) 4-3 Andrew Higginson (Eng)

Mark Allen (NI) 2-4 Allister Carter (Eng)

Matthew Stevens (Wal) 3-4 Joe Perry (Eng)

Neil Robertson (Aus) 3-4 Mark Williams (Wal)

Ricky Walden (Eng) 4-2 Anthony Hamilton (Eng)

Stuart Bingham (Eng) 4-2 Michael Holt (Eng)

Judd Trump (Eng) 4-1 Anthony McGill (Sco)

Xiao Guodong (Chn) 1-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng)

Scores

(All times GMT)

14:00

Graeme Dott (Sco) 2-3 Marco Fu (HK)

19:00

Jack Lisowski (Eng) v Barry Hawkins (Eng)

Mark King (Eng) v John Higgins (Sco)

Stephen Maguire (Sco) v Andrew Pagett (Wal)

Ben Woollaston (Eng) v Ding Junhui (Chn)

Tuesday 25 February

Second round results:

Graeme Dott (Sco) 4-3 Jamie Jones (Wal)

Fergal O'Brien (Ire) 0-4 Liang Wenbo (Chn)

Jamie Cope (Eng) 1-4 Ding Junhui (Chn)

Anthony Hamilton (Eng) 4-1 Li Hang (Chn)

Ben Woollaston (Eng) 4-1 Alfie Burden (Eng)

Mike Dunn (Eng) 3-4 Allister Carter (Eng)

Tian Pengfei (Chn) 0-4 Mark Williams (Wal)

Anthony McGill (Sco) 4-1 Ryan Day (Wal)

Neil Robertson (Aus) 4-0 Rory McLeod (Eng)

Shaun Murphy (Eng) 4-2 Craig Steadman (Eng)

Martin Gould (Eng) 1-4 Jack Lisowski (Eng)

Cao Yupeng (Chn) 3-4 Barry Hawkins (Eng)

Stuart Bingham (Eng) 4-2 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Tha)

Barry Pinches (Eng) 1-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng)

Ricky Walden (Eng) 4-2 Matthew Selt (Eng)

Mark King (Eng) 4-2 Alan McManus (Sco)

Monday 24 February

Second round results:

Dominic Dale (Wal) 4-1 Dechawat Poomjaeng (Tha)

Joel Walker (Eng) 4-3 Mark Davis (Eng)

Tom Ford (Eng) 2-4 James Wattana (Tha)

Stephen Maguire (Sco) 4-3 Sam Baird (Eng)

Mark Allen (NI) 4-2 Noppon Saengkham (Tha)

Scott Donaldson (Sco) 4-1 David Gilbert (Eng)

Jimmy Robertson (Eng) 3-4 Andrew Higginson (Eng)

Matthew Stevens (Wal) 4-2 Ian Burns (Eng)

Kurt Maflin (Nor) 1-4 Marco Fu (HK)

Liu Chuang (Chn) 0-4 Joe Perry (Eng)

Gerard Greene (NI) 3-4 Andrew Pagett (Wal)

Dave Harold (Eng) 1-4 Mark Selby (Eng)

Ken Doherty (Ire) 0-4 John Higgins (Sco)

Judd Trump (Eng) 4-1 Jamie Burnett (Sco)

Xiao Guodong (Chn) 4-3 Michael White (Wal)

Peter Lines (Eng) 2-4 Michael Holt (Eng)

First round

For first round scores please click here. (external site)

Top Stories