Welsh Open 2018: Complete results

Ronnie O'Sullivan
Follow all the action from the Welsh Open across BBC Two Wales, Connected TV and online, with highlights on the BBC Red Button
Welsh Open on the BBC
Dates: Feb 26-Mar 4 Venue: Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff
Coverage: Live television coverage on BBC Two Wales, BBC Red Button and online (full coverage details).

Results

Sunday, 4 March

Final (best of 17 frames)

John Higgins (Sco) 9-7 Barry Hawkins (Eng)

55-66, 138-0 (138), 68-70 (Higgins 68), 141-0 (141), 16-66, 0-131 (130), 83-14 (51), 73-15 (58), 56-1, 59-44, 6-125 (103), 0-142 (138), 70-44 (66), 65-55, 0-82 (82), 72-0 (64)

Saturday, 3 March

Semi-finals (best of 11 frames)

13:00 GMT

Barry Hawkins (Eng) 6-4 Noppon Saengkham (Tha)

63-34, 0-72 (63), 76-6 (57), 30-74 (53), 75-31 (50), 65-43, 16-80 (57), 0-139 (139), 65-14 (63)

19:00 GMT

John Higgins (Sco) 6-2 Gary Wilson (Eng)

71-0, 10-67, 77-34, 62-46, 35-92 (61), 103-35 (99), 78-1, 110-12 (106)

Friday, 2 March

Quarter-finals (best of nine frames)

12:00 GMT

Ian Burns (Eng) 3-5 Noppon Saengkham (Tha)

15-68, 53-35, 30-66, 18-87 (87), 7-122 (55 & 67), 131-0 (131), 79-25, 11-97 (65)

14:00 GMT

Barry Hawkins (Eng) 5-1 Yan Bingtao (Chn)

4-74 (54), 75-0 (74), 137-0 (137)

19:00 GMT

Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) 1-5 John Higgins (Sco)

95-33 (64), 0-113 (113), 0-83 (57), 59-64, 30-76 (60), 5-103 (101)

Gary Wilson (Eng) 5-2 Yu Delu (Chn)

119-5 (105), 43-74, 28-69 (69), 72-0, 140-0 (140), 124-8 (124), 64-54

Thursday, 1 March

Third round (best of seven frames)

10:00 GMT

Stuart Bingham (Eng) 1-4 Matthew Stevens (Wal)

Yan Bingtao (Chn) 4-1 Peter Ebdon (Eng)

Fang Xiongman (Chn) 2-4 Barry Hawkins (Eng)

Liam Highfield (Eng) 4-1 Chris Wakelin (Eng)

James Wattana (Tha) 3-4 Kyren Wilson (Eng)

Craig Steadman (Eng) 2-4 Noppon Saengkham (Tha)

Mike Dunn (Eng) 4-2 Xu Si (Chn)

Gerard Greene (NI) 3-4 John Astley (Eng)

13:00 GMT

Ian Burns (Eng) 4-2 Akani Songsermsawad (Tha)

Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) 4-0 David Grace (Eng)

Jack Lisowski (Eng) 3-4 Nigel Bond (Eng)

Sam Craigie (Eng) 0-4 John Higgins (Sco)

Mark Allen (NI) 3-4 Gary Wilson (Eng)

Yu Delu (Chn) 4-0 Ben Woollaston (Eng)

14:00 GMT

Martin Gould (Eng) 4-2 Mark Williams (Wal)

Robbie Williams (Eng) 3-4 Liang Wenbo (Chn)

Fourth round (best of seven frames)

19:00

Matthew Stevens (Wal) 2-4 Yan Bingtao (Chn)

Liam Highfield (Eng) 3-4 Ian Burns (Eng)

Kyren Wilson (Eng) 0-4 Noppon Saengkham (Tha)

Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) 4-0 Mike Dunn (Eng)

John Astley (Eng) 2-4 Gary Wilson (Eng)

20:00 GMT

Nigel Bond (Eng) 0-4 John Higgins (Sco)

Barry Hawkins (Eng) 4-2 Martin Gould (Eng)

Yu Delu (Chn) 4-1 Liang Wenbo (Chn)

Wednesday, 28 February

Second round (best of seven frames)

Peter Ebdon (Eng) 4-1 Anthony Hamilton (Eng)

Fang Xiongman (Chn) 4-2 Chen Zifan (Chn)

Ding Junhui (Chn) 1-4 Liam Highfield (Eng)

Chris Wakelin (Eng) 4-2 Andrew Higginson (Eng)

James Wattana (Tha) 4-2 Michael Holt (Eng)

Craig Steadman (Eng) 4-2 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Tha)

Noppon Saengkham (Tha) 4-1 Judd Trump (Eng)

David Grace (Eng) 4-0 Jak Jones (Wal)

Scott Donaldson (Sco) 2-4 Matthew Stevens (Wal)

Ricky Walden (Eng) 3-4 Martin Gould (Eng)

Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) 4-0 Graeme Dott (Sco)

Luca Brecel (Bel) 1-4 Mike Dunn (Eng)

Xu Si (Chn) 4-2 Michael Georgiou (Cyp)

Nigel Bond (Eng) 4-3 Ali Carter (Eng)

Sam Craigie (Eng) 4-1 Kurt Maflin (Nor)

Robbie Williams (Eng) 4-0 Ian Preece (Wal)

Stuart Bingham (Eng) 4-2 Jackson Page (Wal)

Jamie Jones (Wal) 1-4 Akani Songsermsawad (Tha)

Mark Allen (NI) 4-1 Soheil Vahedi (Irn)

Oliver Lines (Eng) 2-4 Yu Delu (Chn)

Ben Woollaston (Eng) 4-3 Anthony McGill (Sco)

Neil Robertson (Aus) 3-4 Ian Burns (Eng)

Gerard Greene (NI) 4-3 Stuart Carrington (Eng)

Kurt Dunham (Aus) 2-4 Yan Bingtao (Chn)

Tom Ford (Eng) 0-4 Barry Hawkins (Eng)

Aditya Mehta (Ind) 3-4 Mark Williams (Wal)

Rory McLeod (Eng) 0-4 Kyren Wilson (Eng)

Dominic Dale (Wal) 2-4 John Astley (Eng)

Gary Wilson (Eng) 4-3 Daniel Wells (Wal)

Lu Haotian (Chn) 2-4 Jack Lisowski (Eng)

John Higgins (Sco) 4-1 Stephen Maguire (Sco)

Liang Wenbo (Chn) 4-3 Mark Selby (Eng)

Tuesday, 27 February

First round (best of 7 frames)

Michael White (Wal) 2-4 Martin Gould (Eng)

Noppon Saengkham (Tha) 4-2 Ross Muir (Sco)

Mei Xiwen (Chn) 3-4 Jak Jones (Wal)

Luca Brecel (Bel) 4-2 Josh Boileau (Ire)

Paul Davison (Eng) 2-4 Lu Haotian (Chn)

Sam Craigie (Eng) 4-0 Leo Fernandez (Ire)

Jimmy Robertson (Eng) 0-4 Kurt Maflin (Nor)

Stuart Carrington (Eng) 4-3 Peter Lines (Eng)

Mark Williams (Wal) 4-2 Mark King (Eng)

Kyren Wilson (Eng) 4-1 Robert Milkins (Eng)

David Grace (Eng) 4-3 Rhydian Richards (Wal)

Hamza Akbar (Pak) 0-4 Mike Dunn (Eng)

Alan McManus (Sco) 0-4 Xu Si (Chn)

Jack Lisowski (Eng) 4-3 Mark Joyce (Eng)

John Astley (Eng) 4-2 Zhang Anda (Chn)

Gary Wilson (Eng) 4-1 Sam Baird (Eng)

Matthew Stevens (Wal) 4-1 Ken Doherty (Ire)

Rory McLeod (Eng) 4-2 Adam Duffy (Eng)

Nigel Bond (Eng) 4-2 Lukas Kleckers (Ger)

Joe Perry (Eng) 2-4 Stephen Maguire (Sco)

Alex Borg (Mal) 0-4 Soheil Vahedi (Irn)

Yu Delu (Chn) 4-2 Billy Joe Castle (Eng)

Thor Chuan Leong (Mas) 3-4 Ben Woollaston (Eng)

Anthony McGill (Sco) 4-1 Basem Eltahhan (Egy)

Aditya Mehta (Ind) 4-3 Martin O'Donnell (Eng)

Mitchell Mann (Eng) 0-4 Michael Georgiou (Cyp)

Shaun Murphy (Eng) 0-4 Gerard Greene (NI)

Oliver Lines (Eng) 4-3 Eden Sharav (Sco)

Robbie Williams (Eng) 4-0 Allan Taylor (Eng)

Alfie Burden (Eng) 3-4 Liang Wenbo (Chn)

Jamie Jones (Wal) 4-1 Alexander Ursenbacher (Swi)

John Higgins (Sco) 4-2 Matthew Selt (Eng)

*Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) w/o Robin Hull (Fin)

Monday, 26 February

First round (best of 7 frames)

Jackson Page (Wal) 4-3 Sean O'Sullivan (Eng)

Scott Donaldson (Sco) 4-2 Fergal O'Brien (Ire)

Fang Xiongman (Chn) 4-3 Yuan Sijun (Chn)

Chen Zifan (Chn) 4-1 Zhou Yuelong (Chn)

Barry Hawkins (Eng) 4-1 Niu Zhuang (Chn)

Jamie Curtis-Barrett (Eng) 1-4 Ian Burns (Eng)

Dominic Dale (Wal) 4-0 Chris Totten (Sco)

Stuart Bingham (Eng) 4-1 Chen Zhe (Chn)

Wang Yuchen (Chn) 1-4 Peter Ebdon (Eng)

Li Yuan (Chn) 1-4 Ricky Walden (Eng)

Liam Highfield (Eng) W/O Li Hang (Chn)

Xiao Guodong (Chn) 0-4 Chris Wakelin (Eng)

Andrew Higginson (Eng) 4-3 Ashley Hugill (Eng)

Zhang Yong (Chn) 1-4 James Wattana (Tha)

Ali Carter (Eng) 4-0 Rhys Clark (Sco)

Ryan Day (Wal) 2-4 Kurt Dunham (Aus)

Jimmy White (Eng) 3-4 Yan Bingtao (Chn)

Rod Lawlor (Eng) 0-4 Tom Ford (Eng)

Tian Pengfei (Chn) 1-4 Akani Songsermsawad (Tha)

Craig Steadman (Eng) 4-1 David John (Wal)

Sanderson Lam (Eng) 0-4 Graeme Dott (Sco)

Daniel Wells (Wal) 4-1 Lee Walker (Wal)

Anthony Hamilton (Eng) 4-3 David Gilbert (Eng)

Michael Holt (Eng) 4-2 Elliot Slessor (Eng)

Hossein Vafaei (Irn) 2-4 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Tha)

Judd Trump (Eng) 4-3 Duane Jones (Wal)

Mark Allen (NI) 4-2 Cao Yupeng (Chn)

Ding Junhui (Chn) 4-0 Hammad Miah (Eng)

Ian Preece (Wal) 4-2 Zhao Xintong (Chn)

Neil Robertson (Aus) 4-1 Mark Davis (Eng)

Mark Selby (Eng) 4-2 Christopher Keogan (Eng)

Top Stories