Channel Island swimmers excel at the Island Games

Guernsey swimming team
Guernsey's swimmers celebrate as they win another medal

Guernsey's swimmers excelled in the pool at the Island Games as they won six golds on Monday.

There were two golds apiece for Ian Powell and Kristina Neves, with Thomas Hollingsworth also winning gold in the men's 200m individual medley.

The Sarnian team of Matthew Girard, Ben Lowndes, Hollingsworth and Powell then won gold in the 4 x 50m medley.

Jersey's swimmers also performed well, picking up two silver medals and five bronze medals.

Among Jersey's medal tally were a silver for John Gallichan in the 1500m freestyle, where he finished ahead of Guernsey's Miles Munro (bronze), with their second silver coming in the women's 4 x 50m freestyle relay.

Guernsey's dominance was led by Neves and Powell, who contributed seven medals between them.

Neves finished more than a second ahead of her nearest rival in the 100m butterfly, enjoying a similar margin of victory in the final of the women's 200m freestyle.

Powell's first gold came in the 50m backstroke, where he edged out the Faroe Island's Magnus Jákupsson, winning in a time of 25.26 seconds, a new Games record.

The Sarnian then won a second gold in the men's 200m butterfly, finishing in 1:58.43 and comfortably beating compatriot Ben Lowndes (2:04.31).

Guernsey medals

Gold - Ian Powell - Men's 200m Butterfly

Gold - Ian Powell - Men's 50m Backstroke

Gold - Kristina Neves - Women's 100m Butterfly

Gold - Kristina Neves - Women's 200m Freestyle

Gold - Thomas Hollingsworth - Men's 200m Individual Medley

Gold - Guernsey Men's 4 x 50m Medley Relay

Silver - Thomas Hollingsworth - Men's 100m Breaststroke

Silver - Ben Lowndes - Men's 200m Butterfly

Silver - Kristina Neves - Women's 400m Individual Medley

Bronze - Miles Munro Men's 1500m Freestyle

Bronze - Guernsey - Women's 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay

Jersey medals

Silver - John Gallichan - Men's 1500m Freestyle

Silver - Jersey - Women's 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay

Bronze - Jersey - Men's 4 x 50m Medley Relay

Bronze - Tom Gallichan - Men's 50m Backstroke

Bronze - Ebony Jacklin - Women's 100m Butterfly

Bronze - Emily Bashforth - Women's 200m Freestyle

Bronze - Ella Dias - Women's 400m Individual Medley

Top Stories