Sochi 2014: Cross country - women's sprint results

Final

RankCountryNameTimeDifference (+)
GoldNORMaiken Caspersen Falla2:35.49
SilverNORIngvild Flugstad Oestberg2:35.870.3
BronzeSLOVesna Fabjan2:35.890.3
4NORAstrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen2:37.311.8
5SWEIda Ingemarsdotter2:42.046.5
6USSophie Caldwell2:47.7512.2

Semi Finals

Semi Final 1
RankCountryNameTimeDifference (+)Status
1NORMaiken Caspersen Falla2:35.80Q
2SLOVesna Fabjan2:36.020.22Q
3SWEIda Ingemarsdotter2:36.050.25LL
4NORAstrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen2:36.320.52LL
5SWEStina Nilsson2:36.420.62
6FRAAurore Jean2:38.28+2.48
Semi Final 2
RankCountryNameTimeDifference (+)Status
1NORIngvild Flugstad Oestberg2:36.66Q
2USSophie Caldwell2:36.670.01Q
3ITAGaia Vuerich2:36.870.21
4GERDenise Herrmann2:36.940.28
5SLOKatja Visnar2:37.761.10
6NORMarit Bjoergen2:52.2715.61

Key: Q = Qualified outright for final, LL = Lucky loser qualifier for final

Quarter Finals

Quarter Final 1
RankCountryNameTimeDifference (+)Status
1NORMaiken Caspersen Falla2:33.23Q
2SWEStina Nilsson2:34.010.78Q
3FRAAurore Jean2:35.552.31LL
4FINAnne Kylloenen2:37.073.84
5SWILaurien Van Der Graaff2:37.954.72
6GERHanna Kolb2:38.435.2
Quarter Final 2
RankCountryNameTimeDifference (+)Status
1NORAstrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen2:37.01Q
2SLOVesna Fabjan2:37.220.21Q
3FINMari Laukkanen2:37.480.47
4SLOAlenka Cebasek2:37.690.68
5CANDaria Gaiazova2:40.453.44
6SLONika Razinger2:43.616.6
Quarter Final 3
RankCountryNameTimeDifference (+)Status
1NORIngvild Flugstad Oestberg2:36.62Q
2SWEIda Ingemarsdotter2:36.640.02Q
3SWEBritta Johansson Norgren2:37.861.24
4USIda Sargent2:39.052.43
5CZEPetra Novakova2:47.5210.9
6ITAGreta Laurent2:52.0715.45
Quarter Final 4
RankCountryNameTimeDifference (+)Status
1SLOKatja Visnar2:36.45Q
2USSophie Caldwell2:37.210.76Q
3USJessica Diggins2:38.061.61
4RUSNatalia Matveeva2:38.662.21
5RUSAnastasia Dotsenko2:38.832.38
6RUSEvgenia Shapovalova2:38.832.38
Quarter Final 5
RankCountryNameTimeDifference (+)Status
1GERDenise Herrmann2:34.87Q
2NORMarit Bjoergen2:35.420.55Q
3ITAGaia Vuerich2:35.650.78LL
4USKikkan Randall2:35.700.83
5CANPerianne Jones2:38.663.79
6FINMona-Lisa Malvalehto2:41.206.33

Key: Q = Qualified outright for semi-finals, LL = Lucky loser qualifier for semi-finals

Qualification

RankCountryNameTimeDifference (+)Status
1NORMaiken Caspersen Falla2:32.07Q
2SLOKatja Visnar2:32.470.40Q
3NORMarit Bjoergen2:33.171.10Q
4SLOVesna Fabjan2:34.132.06Q
5SWEIda Ingemarsdotter2:34.162.09Q
6NORIngvild Flugstad Oestberg2:34.182.11Q
7NORAstrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen2:35.002.93Q
8GERDenise Herrmann2:35.113.04Q
9USSophie Caldwell2:35.183.11Q
10SWEStina Nilsson2:35.373.30Q
11FINAnne Kylloenen2:35.573.50Q
12USJessica Diggins2:35.643.57Q
13ITAGaia Vuerich2:35.813.74Q
14SLOAlenka Cebasek2:35.943.87Q
15SWEBritta Johansson Norgren2:35.983.91Q
16ITAGreta Laurent2:36.304.23Q
17SLONika Razinger2:36.554.48Q
18USKikkan Randall2:36.674.60Q
19RUSEvgenia Shapovalova2:37.034.96Q
20SWILaurien Van Der Graaff2:37.845.77Q
21FRAAurore Jean2:37.965.89Q
22RUSAnastasia Dotsenko2:38.146.07Q
23CANPerianne Jones2:38.636.56Q
24FINMari Laukkanen2:39.066.99Q
25CZEPetra Novakova2:39.447.37Q
26USIda Sargent2:39.807.73Q
27CANDaria Gaiazova2:40.047.97Q
28FINMona-Lisa Malvalehto2:40.088.01Q
29RUSNatalia Matveeva2:40.158.08Q
30GERHanna Kolb2:40.178.10Q
31GERLucia Anger2:40.228.15
32ITAIlaria Debertolis2:40.298.22
32CHNMan Dandan2:40.298.22
34UKRMaryna Antsybor2:40.558.48
35GERClaudia Nystad2:41.139.06
36FRAMarion Buillet2:41.309.23
37FINRiikka Sarasoja-Lilja2:41.559.48
38CZEKarolina Grohova2:41.759.68
39SVKAlena Prochazkova2:41.959.88
40FRACelia Aymonier2:42.5710.5
41POLAgnieszka Szymanczak2:43.0610.99
42GBRosamund Musgrave2:43.3111.24
43CANHeidi Widmer2:43.3611.29
44CANChandra Crawford2:43.5911.52
45UKRKateryna Serdyuk2:44.1212.05
46KAZYelena Kolomina2:46.3714.30
47BLRValiantsina Kaminskaya2:46.7614.69
48ESTTriin Ojaste2:47.0715.00
49ROMTimea Sara2:48.1616.09
50RUSIrina Khazova2:48.6416.57
51CHNLi Hongxue2:48.7216.65
52SWEHanna Erikson2:48.8316.76
53AUTNathalie Schwarz2:49.5417.47
54BULTeodora Malcheva2:49.6617.59
55SVKDaniela Kotschova2:49.8117.74
56AUSEsther Bottomley2:50.5418.47
57KAZTatyana Ossipova2:51.4419.37
58UKRMarina Lisogor2:53.2221.15
59LATInga Daushkane2:53.9021.83
60BULAntoniya Grigorova-Burgova2:54.3122.24
61CROVedrana Malec2:54.6022.53
62LTUIngrida Ardisauskaite2:55.2423.17
63POLSylwia Jaskowiec3:01.2129.14
64GREPanagiota Tsakiri3:02.7530.68
65BRZJaqueline Mourao3:02.8330.76
66HUNAgnes Simon3:04.7232.65
67TURKelime Cetinkaya3:05.0032.93

Key: Q = Qualified for quarter-finals

Full cross-country skiing schedule.

Detailed results available on the Sochi 2014 website.

Top Stories