Winter Olympics 2018: Great Britain's team for Pyeongchang

Elise Christie, David Ryding, Lizzy Yarnold and Katie Summerhayes
XXIII Olympic Winter Games
Venue: Pyeongchang, South Korea Dates: 9-25 February
Coverage: Watch live on BBC TV, Red Button, Connected TVs, BBC Sport website and mobile app.

Great Britain will send its largest ever team to a Winter Olympics with 59 athletes selected for Pyeongchang in South Korea.

The Games will be held between 9 and 25 February and Team GB is looking to beat a best-ever haul of four medals achieved in both 1924 and 2014.

Four years ago, Britain's Lizzy Yarnold won skeleton gold in Sochi, Russia, while the curling team won silver and bronze and Jenny Jones secured a historic snowboard bronze.

Skeleton

NameDate of birthEvent
Lizzy Yarnold31 October 1988Women's skeleton
Laura Deas19 August 1988Women's skeleton
Dom Parsons8 September 1987Men's skeleton
Jerry Rice3 October 1990Men's skeleton

Bobsleigh

NameDate of birthEvent
Pilot
Mica McNeill25 September 1993Women's bobsleigh
Brakewoman
Mica Moore23 November 1993Women's bobsleigh
Pilots
Lamin Deen17 June 1981Men's bobsleigh
Brad Hall16 November 1990Men's bobsleigh
Brakemen
Greg Cackett14 November 1989Men's bobsleigh
Joel Fearon11 October 1988Men's bobsleigh
Nick Gleeson18 October 1996Men's bobsleigh
Andrew Matthews26 October 1984Men's bobsleigh
Toby Olubi24 September 1987Men's bobsleigh
Ben Simons13 November 1986Men's bobsleigh

Curling

NameDate of birthEvent
Team Smith
Kyle Smith9 July 1992Men's curling
Thomas Muirhead11 April 1995Men's curling
Kyle Waddell15 December 1993Men's curling
Cammy Smith11 December 1993Men's curling
Glen Muirhead10 April 1989Men's curling
Team Muirhead
Eve Muirhead22 April 1990Women's curling
Anna Sloan5 February 1991Women's curling
Vicki Adams16 November 1989Women's curling
Lauren Gray3 November 1991Women's curling
Kelly Schafer8 April 1981Women's curling

Figure skating

NameDate of birthEvent
Penny Coomes6 April 1989Ice dancing
Nick Buckland9 June 1989Ice dancing

Short track speed skating

Name Date of birth Event
Elise Christie13 August 1990Women's 500m, 1000m, 1500m
Charlotte Gilmartin7 March 1990Women's 500m, 1000m, 1500m
Kathryn Thomson26 January 1996Women's 500m, 1000m, 1500m
Joshua Cheetham28 October 1992Men's 1000m
Farrell Treacy 29 April 1995Men's 1000m

Luge

NameDate of birthEvent
Adam Rosen12 April 1984Men's singles
Rupert Staudinger 15 July 1997Men's singles

Biathlon

NameDate of birthEvent
Amanda Lightfoot 30 January 1987Women's 7.5km Sprint

Alpine skiing

Name Date of birthEvent
Dave Ryding5 December 1986Men's slalom
Laurie Taylor10 February 1996Men's slalom
Charlie Guest30 December 1993 Women's slalom
Alex Tilley5 October 1993Women's giant slalom and slalom

Cross-country skiing

Name Date of birth Event
Andrew Musgrave6 March 1990 Multiple cross country
Callum Smith12 October 1992 Multiple cross country
Annika Taylor4 June 1993 Multiple cross country
Andrew Young21 February 1992 Multiple cross country

Freestyle skiing

Name Date of birth Event
Izzy Atkin21 June 1998 Women's slopestyle
Katie Summerhayes8 October 1995 Women's slopestyle
James Woods 19 January 1992 Men's slopestyle
Tyler Harding18 October 1996 Men's slopestyle
Murray Buchan 2 December 1991 Men's halfpipe
Peter Speight 26 December 1992 Men's halfpipe
Alexander Glavatsky-Yeadon24 February 1994 Men's halfpipe
Rowan Cheshire 1 September 1995 Women's halfpipe
Molly Summerhayes7 June 1997 Women's halfpipe
Emily Sarsfield 30 June 1983 Women's ski cross
Lloyd Wallace 13 February 1995 Men's aerials

Snowboarding

Name Date of birth Event
Aimee Fuller 21 July 1991 Women's slopestyle
Jamie Nicholls 21 July 1993 Men's slopestyle
Billy Morgan2 April 1989 Men's slopestyle
Rowan Coultas21 June 1997 Men's slopestyle
Zoe Gillings-Brier 14 June 1985Women's snowboard cross

Britain's Winter Olympic gold medallists

1924: Men (curling)

1936: Men (ice hockey)

1952: Jeannette Altwegg (figure skating)

1964: Tony Nash & Robin Dixon (two-man bobsleigh)

1976: John Curry (figure skating)

1980: Robin Cousins (figure skating)

1984: Jayne Torvill & Christopher Dean (figure skating)

2002: Women (curling)

2010: Amy Williams (skeleton)

2014: Lizzy Yarnold (skeleton)

* Madge Syers won figure skating gold at the 1908 Summer Olympics in London

Top Stories