Winter Olympics: Short-Track Speed Skating - Men's 100m results

Finals

Final A
RankCountryAthleteTime
1KORLim Hyojun2:10.485
2NEDSjinkie Knegt2:10.555
3OARSemen Elistratov2:10.687
4CANSamuel Girard2:11.176
5HUNShaolin Sandor Liu2:11.520
6NEDItzhak de Laat2:12.362
7FRAThibaut Fauconnet2:53.150
KORHwang DaeheonDNF
CANCharles HamelinPEN
Final B
RankCountryAthleteTime
1CHNHan Tianyu2:26.281
2KORSeo Yira2:26.346
3CANPascal Dion2:26.412
4LATRoberto Pukitis2:26.525
5USAAaron Tran2:27.127

Semi-finals

Semi-final 3
RankCountryAthleteTime
1KORLim Hyojun2:11.389QA
2KORHwang Daeheon2:11.469QA
3NEDItzhak de Laat2:11.781ADVA
4CHNHan Tianyu2:11.827QB
5FRASebastien Lepape2:11.967
6CHNXu Hongzhi2:19.310
HUNShaoang LiuPEN
CHNWu DajingPEN
Semi-final 2
RankCountryAthleteTime
1NEDSjinkie Knegt2:11.900QA
2FRAThibaut Fauconnet2:12.049QA
3CANPascal Dion2:12.640QB
4USAaron Tran2:13.487QB
5HUNShaolin Sandor Liu2:45.709ADVA
6BELJens Maurits Almey
USJohn-Henry KruegerPEN
Semi-final 1
RankCountryAthleteTime
1OARSemen Elistratov2:11.003QA
2CANCharles Hamelin2:11.124QA
3KORSeo Yira2:11.126QB
4LATRoberto Pukitis2:11.165QB
5AUSAndy Jung2:11.183
6CANSamuel GirardADVA
USJ.R. CelskiPEN

Key: QA = qualified for final A, QB = qualified for final B, ADVA = advanced to final A, ADVB = advanced to final B, PEN = penalty

Heats

Heat 6
RankCountryAthleteTime
1USJohn-Henry Krueger2:15.671Q
2FRAThibaut Fauconnet2:15.768Q
3NEDSjinkie Kegt2:15.949Q
4OARPavel Sitnikov2:33.653
5CHNXu Hongzhi2:35.641ADV
6KAZNurbergen Zhumagaziyev
Heat 5
RankCountryAthleteTime
1KORSeo Yira2:18.750Q
2LATRoberto Pukitis2:18.825Q
3USAJ.R. Celski2:19.028Q
4JPNKeita Watanabe2:19.205
5HUNCsaba Burjan2:19.284
6OARAleksandr Shulginov2:19.308
Heat 4
RankCountryAthleteTime
1KORLim Hyojun2:13.891Q
2FRASebastien Lepape2:13.965Q
3HUNShaoang Liu2:14.160Q
4KAZDenis Nikisha2:14.847
5BLRMaksim Siarheyeu2:15.242
JPNKazuki YoshinagaPEN
Heat 3
RankCountryAthleteTime
1KORHwang Daeheon2:15.561Q
2NEDItzhak de Laat2:15.691Q
3CHNWu Dajing2:15.823Q
4ITATommaso Dotti2:16.177
5CANPascal Dion2:16.856ADV
6PRKChoe Un Song2:18.213
ISRVladislav BykanovPEN
Heat 2
RankCountryAthleteTime
1CANCharles Hamelin2:12.130Q
2BELJens Maurits Almey2:12.998Q
3USAaron Tran2:14.133Q
4AUSAndy Jung2:16.995ADV
5CHNHan Tianyu2:38.865ADV
ITAYuri ConfortolaPEN
Heat 1
RankCountryAthleteTime
1HUNLiu Shaolin Sandor2:12.835Q
2CANSamuel Girard2:12.923Q
3OARSemen Elistratov2:13.087Q
4JPNHiroki Yokoyama2:13.323
5BELWard Erelas M Petre2:17.362
6GBFarrell Treacy

Key: Q = qualified, ADV = advanced to semi final, PEN = penalty

Top Stories