Winter Olympics: Short-Track Speed Skating - Men's 1000m results

Result

RankCountryAthleteTime
1CANSamuel Girard1:24.650
2USAJohn-Henry Krueger1:24.864
3KORYira Seo1:31.619
4KORHyojun Lim1:33.312
HUNShaolin Sandor LiuPEN

Semi-finals

Semi-final 1
RankCountryAthleteTime
1KORHyojun Lim1:26.463QA
2HUNShaolin Sandor Liu1:26.488QA
3ITAYuri Confortola1:26.626QB
4OARSemen Elistratov1:26.773QB
Semi-final 2
RankCountryAthleteTime
1USAJohn-Henry Krueger1:24.187QA
2KORYira Seo1:24.252QA
3JPNRyosuke Sakazume1:24.317QB
4CANSamuel Girard1:25.102ADVA
CANCharles HamelinPEN

Quarter-finals

Quarter-final 1
RankCountryAthleteTime
1KORYira Seo1:24.053Q
2KORHyojun Lim1:24.095Q
3FRAThibaut Fauconnet1:24.344
KORDaeheon HwangPEN
Quarter-final 2
RankCountryAthleteTime
1CANSamuel Girard1:24.289Q
2ITAYuri Confortola1:24.383Q
3NEDItzhak De Laat1:24.423
4JPNKazuki Yoshinaga1:24.649
Quarter-final 3
RankCountryAthleteTime
1OARSemen Elistratov1:23.893Q
2JPNRyosuke Sakazume1:24.099Q
3USAJohn-Henry Krueger1:24.598ADV
4GBFarrell Treacy1:25.080
NEDSjinkie KnegtPEN
Quarter-final 4
RankCountryAthleteTime
1HUNShaolin Sandor Liu1:24.012Q
2CANCharles Hamelin1:24.015Q
3LATRoberto Pukitis1:24.022
4LATRoberts Zvejnieks1:24.306
CHNDajing WuPEN

Heats

Heat 8
RankCountryAthleteTime
1HUNShaolin Sandor Liu1:31.547Q
2LATRoberto Pukitis1:31.635Q
3USJ.R. Celski1:31.812
OARPavel SitnikovPEN
Heat 7
RankCountryAthleteTime
1KORHwang Daeheon1:24.457Q
2ITAYuri Confortola1:25.297Q
3GBJosh Cheetham1:26.223
ISRVladislav BykanovPEN
Heat 6
RankCountryAthleteTime
1NEDItzhak De Laat1:24.639Q
2KORSeo Yira1:24.734Q
3ITATommaso Dotti1:25.369
CHNHan TianyuPEN
Heat 5
RankCountryAthleteTime
1CANCharles Hamelin1:23.407QOR
2CHNWu Dajing1:23.463Q
3FRASebastien Lepape1:23.489
4OARAleksandr Shulginov1:31.133
Heat 4
RankCountryAthleteTime
1NEDSjinkie Knegt1:23.823Q
2FRAThibaut Fauconnet1:24.381Q
3LATRoberts Zvejnieks1:26.408ADV
CHNRen Ziwei1:24.429PEN
Heat 3
RankCountryAthleteTime
1CANSamuel Girard1:23.971Q
2OARSemen Elistratov1:24.030Q
3JPNKeita Watanabe1:24.051
4KAZNurbergen Zhumagaziyev1:24.429
Heat 2
RankCountryAthleteTime
1KORLim Hyojun1:23.971Q
2JPNKazuki Yoshinaga1:24.030Q
3CAN Charle Cournoyer1:24.051
4NEDDaan Breeuwsma1:24.429
Heat 1
RankCountryAthleteTime
1USJohn-Henry Krueger01:25.913Q
2GBFarrell Treacy01:26.762Q
3JPNRyosuke SakazumeADV
HUNShaoang LiuPEN

Key: Q = qualified, ADV = advanced to semi final, PEN = penalty

Top Stories