Flood Warnings

Issued by the Environment Agency, SEPA and Natural Resources Wales Floodline - 0345 988 1188

England

The Environment Agency
  1. Flood warning

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding for the Wylye Valley at Wilton

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:32 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Flooding is expected - immediate action required

    Groundwater levels have started to fall back so that the risk of flooding is now reduced. The cold, dry spell will continue for the next week meaning that levels will continue to fall towards the middle of February. A return to warmer, wetter conditions from the second week of next month could bring levels back up again quite quickly. You are advised to take the opportunity to check any pumps are in good working order and that stocks of sandbags are replenished. Septic tanks may need emptying as soakaways may not work for some time. Many roads are still flooded and springs have burst through the surface causing them to break up. Please drive slowly as vehicle bow waves can damage adjacent properties. Flood water on roads is freezing leading to widespread black ice. Rivers and streams remain full due to high groundwater levels and will react rapidly to further rainfall. Our staff will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation develops.

    Issued at: 15:32 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  2. Flood warning

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding for the Till

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:24 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Flooding is expected - immediate action required

    Groundwater levels have started to fall back so that the risk of flooding is now reduced. The cold, dry spell will continue for the next week meaning that levels will continue to fall towards the middle of February. A return to warmer, wetter conditions from the second week of next month could bring levels back up again quite quickly. You are advised to take the opportunity to check any pumps are in good working order and that stocks of sandbags are replenished. Septic tanks may need emptying as soakaways may not work for some time. Many roads are still flooded and springs have burst through the surface causing them to break up. Please drive slowly as vehicle bow waves can damage adjacent properties. Flood water on roads is freezing leading to widespread black ice. Rivers and streams remain full due to high groundwater levels and will react rapidly to further rainfall. Our staff will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation develops.

    Issued at: 15:24 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  3. Flood warning

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding for the South Winterbourne Valley

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:24 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Flooding is expected - immediate action required

    Groundwater levels have started to fall back so that the risk of flooding is now reduced. The cold, dry spell will continue for the next week meaning that levels will continue to fall towards the middle of February. A return to warmer, wetter conditions from the second week of next month could bring levels back up again quite quickly. You are advised to take the opportunity to check any pumps are in good working order and that stocks of sandbags are replenished. Septic tanks may need emptying as soakaways may not work for some time. Many roads are still flooded and springs have burst through the surface causing them to break up. Please drive slowly as vehicle bow waves can damage adjacent properties. Flood water on roads is freezing leading to widespread black ice. Rivers and streams remain full due to high groundwater levels and will react rapidly to further rainfall. Our staff will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation develops.

    Issued at: 15:24 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  4. Flood warning

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding in the upper Avon valley and the Nine Mile river

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:24 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Flooding is expected - immediate action required

    Groundwater levels have started to level off so that the risk of flooding is now reducing. The cold, dry spell will continue for the next week meaning that levels will continue to fall towards the middle of February. A return to warmer, wetter conditions from the second week of next month could bring levels back up again quite quickly. You are advised to take the opportunity to check any pumps are in good working order and that stocks of sandbags are replenished. Septic tanks may need emptying as soakaways may not work for some time. Many roads are still flooded and springs have burst through the surface causing them to break up. Please drive slowly as vehicle bow waves can damage adjacent properties. Flood water on roads is freezing leading to widespread black ice. Rivers and streams remain full due to high groundwater levels and will react rapidly to further rainfall. Our staff will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation develops.

    Issued at: 15:24 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  5. Flood warning

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding in the Bourne Valley - The Collingbournes

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:23 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Flooding is expected - immediate action required

    Groundwater levels have started to level off so that the risk of flooding is now reducing. The cold, dry spell will continue for the next week meaning that levels will continue to fall towards the middle of February. A return to warmer, wetter conditions from the second week of next month could bring levels back up again quite quickly. You are advised to take the opportunity to check any pumps are in good working order and that stocks of sandbags are replenished. Septic tanks may need emptying as soakaways may not work for some time. Many roads are still flooded and springs have burst through the surface causing them to break up. Please drive slowly as vehicle bow waves can damage adjacent properties. Flood water on roads is freezing leading to widespread black ice. Rivers and streams remain full due to high groundwater levels and will react rapidly to further rainfall. Our staff will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation develops.

    Issued at: 15:23 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  6. Flood warning

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding in the Bourne Valley - The Winterbournes

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:23 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Flooding is expected - immediate action required

    Groundwater levels have started to level off so that the risk of flooding is now reducing. The cold, dry spell will continue for the next week meaning that levels will continue to fall towards the middle of February. A return to warmer, wetter conditions from the second week of next month could bring levels back up again quite quickly. You are advised to take the opportunity to check any pumps are in good working order and that stocks of sandbags are replenished. Septic tanks may need emptying as soakaways may not work for some time. Many roads are still flooded and springs have burst through the surface causing them to break up. Please drive slowly as vehicle bow waves can damage adjacent properties. Flood water on roads is freezing leading to widespread black ice. Rivers and streams remain full due to high groundwater levels and will react rapidly to further rainfall. Our staff will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation develops.

    Issued at: 15:23 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  7. Flood warning

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding in the Allen Vale at Monkton Up Wimborne and Wimborne St Giles

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 14:30 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Flooding is expected - immediate action required

    Groundwater levels have started to fall back so that the risk of flooding is now reduced. The cold, dry spell will continue for the next week meaning that levels will continue to fall towards the middle of February. A return to warmer, wetter conditions from the second week of next month could bring levels back up again quite quickly. You are advised to take the opportunity to check any pumps are in good working order and that stocks of sandbags are replenished. Septic tanks may need emptying as soakaways may not work for some time. Many roads are still flooded and springs have burst through the surface causing them to break up. Please drive slowly as vehicle bow waves can damage adjacent properties. Flood water on roads is freezing leading to widespread black ice. Rivers and streams remain full due to high groundwater levels and will react rapidly to further rainfall. Our staff will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation develops.

    Issued at: 14:30 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  8. Flood warning

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding for the Tarrant Valley

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 14:15 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Flooding is expected - immediate action required

    Groundwater levels at Woodyates borehole have started to fall back so that the risk of flooding is now reduced. The cold, dry spell will continue for the next week meaning that levels will continue to fall towards the middle of February. A return to warmer, wetter conditions from the second week of next month could bring levels back up again quite quickly. You are advised to take the opportunity to check any pumps are in good working order and that stocks of sandbags are replenished. Septic tanks may need emptying as soakaways may not work for some time. Many roads are still flooded and springs have burst through the surface causing them to break up. Please drive slowly as vehicle bow waves can damage adjacent properties. Flood water on roads is freezing leading to widespread black ice.

    Issued at: 14:15 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  9. Flood warning

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding for the Ebble Valley

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 13:54 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Flooding is expected - immediate action required

    Groundwater levels have started to fall back so that the risk of flooding is now reduced. The cold, dry spell will continue for the next week meaning that levels will continue to fall towards the middle of February. A return to warmer, wetter conditions from the second week of next month could bring levels back up again quite quickly. You are advised to take the opportunity to check any pumps are in good working order and that stocks of sandbags are replenished. Septic tanks may need emptying as soakaways may not work for some time. Many roads are still flooded and springs have burst through the surface causing them to break up. Please drive slowly as vehicle bow waves can damage adjacent properties. Flood water on roads is freezing leading to widespread black ice.

    Issued at: 13:54 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  10. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Lower Tone and Parrett Moors

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 11:54 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River Tone level at Currymoor pumping station is fluctuating slightly with pumping activities but stable at around 6.96 m. Water will enter Currymoor reservoir via Hookbridge spillway when this level exceeds 7.45 m. The drain level at Currymoor pumping station is 6.04 m and continues to fall at approximately 6mm per hour. There is a risk of water overtopping Haymoor flood storage area and affecting Curload and Stan Moor if this level reaches 8.30 m. The current forecast for the next 5 days shows no rain. We are currently pumping at Currymoor, Northmoor and Saltmoor, and we expect the situation on the moors to continue improving this week. We are monitoring the situation very closely. Our staff remain busy overseeing pumping operations and checking weed-screens, flood-banks and spillways. This message will be updated on Sunday, 29/01/23, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 11:54 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  11. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Yeo and River Parrett Moors around Muchelney and Thorney

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 11:54 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    The River Yeo level at Huish Episcopi pumping station is stable at 7.90 m. The drain level at Huish Episcopi pumping station is 7.37 m and falling slowly. Flooding will affect the road from Langport to Muchelney while this level exceeds 7.3 m. We are pumping at Huish Episcopi and at Westover Pumping Stations. The forecast for the next 5 days shows no rain, and we expect the situation across the moors to continue improving this week. We are monitoring the situation very closely, and our incident response staff are busy clearing weed screens and checking the condition of flood-banks and spillways. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Sunday, 29/01/2023, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 11:54 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  12. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Bourne and tributaries

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 10:25 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels are high but steady on the River Bourne due to raised groundwater levels. We expect this Alert to remain in force for the next 3 days. Flooding is forecast to affect locations near the River Bourne, with low lying land expected to be most affected, particularly around tributaries between Aughton and Laverstock. No further rainfall is forecast over the next 3 days. River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Idmiston, Salisbury Bourne, Tidworth Manor Bridge gauge. We will continue to monitor levels closely. Monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. This message will be updated by 01:00 PM on 29/01/2023, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 10:25 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  13. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Lower Frome and tributaries

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 10:25 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels remain high but are beginning to fall on the Lower Dorset Frome. Flooding is forecast to affect locations near the Lower Dorset Frome, with low lying land expected to be most affected, particularly around tributaries between Dorchester and Wareham. No further rainfall is forecast for the next 3 days. River levels are now falling steadily at the Stinsford at East Stoke gauges. We are monitoring rainfall and river levels and are checking rivers for blockages in the area. Avoid using low lying footpaths and any bridges near local watercourses and do not attempt to walk or drive through flood water. This message will be updated by 01:00 PM on 29/01/2023, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 10:25 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  14. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Lower Avon and tributaries

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 10:25 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels have been falling steadily on the Middle and Lower Hampshire Avon. With elevated groundwater slowing the river levels falling, we expect this alert to remain in force for at least 3 days. Flooding is forecast to affect locations near the Middle and Lower Hampshire Avon, with low lying land expected to be most affected, particularly around tributaries between Ringwood and Christchurch. No further rainfall is forecast over the next 3 days. River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Ringwood Old Cottage gauge. We are deploying pumps, people and equipment in the area. We will continue to monitor levels closely. Monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. This message will be updated by 01:00 PM on 29/01/2023, or as the situation changes

    Issued at: 10:25 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  15. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Piddle and tributaries

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 10:24 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels remain high but are beginning to fall on the River Piddle. High Groundwater is keeping levels elevated with the Flood Alert likely to remain in force for at least the next 3 days. Flooding is forecast to affect locations near the River Piddle, with low lying land expected to be most affected, particularly around tributaries between Piddletrenthide and Wareham. No further rainfall is forecast over the next 3 days. River levels remain high but are beginning to fall, but the risk of flooding to properties remains. We are monitoring rainfall and river levels and are checking rivers for blockages in the area. Monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. This message will be updated by 01:00 PM on 29/01/2023, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 10:24 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  16. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Middle Avon and tributaries

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 10:24 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels remain high but are beginning to fall on the Middle and Lower Hampshire Avon, and River Nadder due to raised groundwater levels. We expect this Alert to remain in force for the next 3 days. Flooding is forecast to affect locations near the Middle and Lower Hampshire Avon, River Nadder, with low lying land expected to be most affected, particularly around tributaries between Salisbury and Ringwood. No further rainfall is forecast for the next 3 days. River levels are now falling steadily at the Salisbury Harnham Bridge gauge. We are deploying pumps, people and equipment in the area. We will continue to monitor levels closely. Monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. This message will be updated by 01:00 PM on 29/01/2023, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 10:24 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  17. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Wylye and tributaries

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 10:24 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels are now falling steadily on the River Wylye due to raised groundwater levels. We expect the alert to remain in force for the next 2 days. Flooding is forecast to affect locations near the River Wylye, with low lying land expected to be most affected, particularly around tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. No further rainfall is forecast over the next 3 days. River levels are now falling steadily at the Brixton Deverill, Norton Bavant, South Newton gauge. We will continue to monitor levels closely. Avoid using low lying footpaths and any bridges near local watercourses and do not attempt to walk or drive through flood water. This message will be updated by 01:00 PM on 29/01/2023, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 10:24 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  18. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Rivers Frome and Cam

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 09:44 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels are high but steady at the Brimscombe river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today, 28/01/23. We expect flooding to affect low lying land and roads adjacent the river from Elmore to Sharpness. Other locations that may be affected include Chalford, Leonard Stanley and Cambridge. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point.
    No further rainfall is forecast. River levels have peaked and will remain steady, with no further rise forecasted.

    We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing weed screens.

    Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.

    This message will be updated by 10:00am on 29/01/23, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 09:44 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  19. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Kennet and its tributaries from Berwick Bassett down to Newbury

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 09:27 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    Property flooding is not currently expected.
    River levels are still high on the River Kennet, but are continuing to fall very slowly. Therefore, flooding of low-lying land, roads and farmland is possible, especially in the Knighton area.

    The forecast for today (28/01/23) is for a mostly dry day with a chance of outbreaks of light rain. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk.

    We are closely monitoring the situation.

    Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels.

    This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 29/01/23, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 09:27 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  20. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Churn and its tributaries

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 09:22 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    Property flooding is not currently expected.
    River levels remain high on the River Churn, but are continuing to fall slowly. Therefore, flooding of low-lying land, roads and farmland is possible, especially in the South Cerney and Cerney Wick areas.

    The forecast for today (28/01/23) is for a mostly dry day with a chance of outbreaks of light rain. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk.

    We are closely monitoring the situation.

    Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels.

    This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 29/01/23, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 09:22 GMT on Sat 28 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  21. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding in the Meon Valley from East Meon to Soberton

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:43 GMT on Fri 27 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    In the Meon Valley, groundwater is high but continues to fall following dry weather this week. Since Monday 23/01/2023, the level has fallen by 40cm. Flows are now reducing in the winterbourne as it flows across Rectory Lane, Meonstoke and behind the Buck’s Head pub. Isolated properties may be experiencing cellar flooding. Over the next 5 days, the dry weather is expected to continue. This will allow the groundwater level to continue falling. Further unsettled weather is forecast in February 2023. However, confidence on the location and intensity of any rainfall event remains low. If heavy rain does affect the Meon Valley, groundwater will begin to rise again. We continue to monitor the situation. If you use pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate, and remain prepared for flooding this winter. This Flood Alert will be updated by 17:00 on Friday 03/02/2023.

    Issued at: 15:43 GMT on Fri 27 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  22. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding in Finchdean, Dean Lane End and Rowlands Castle

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:43 GMT on Fri 27 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    In Finchdean, Dean Lane End and Rowlands Castle, groundwater levels are very high, but continue to slowly fall following a week of dry weather. Since Monday 23/01/2023, the level has fallen by 11cm. Ongoing cellar flooding will be occurring in Finchdean, Dean Lane End and Rowlands Castle. Road flooding is deep in all villages and the sewerage network is likely to be impacted. Over the next 5 days, the weather is forecast to be dry and levels are expected to continue falling. Groundwater impacts are expected to continue affecting the area throughout this period. Further unsettled weather is forecast in February, although confidence in the location and timing of any rainfall is currently low. If heavy rain does affect the valley, groundwater levels will rise again. Surface water flooding may occur during heavier rainfall events. We are liaising with the Flood Action Group. If you use pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they are operating. We will update this Flood Alert by 17:00 on Friday 03/02/2023.

    Issued at: 15:43 GMT on Fri 27 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  23. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding in Hambledon

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:43 GMT on Fri 27 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    In Hambledon, the groundwater level is very high, but has now started to slowly fall following dry weather this week. Since the level peaked on Wednesday 25/01/2023, it has fallen by 8cm. Ongoing cellar flooding will be impacting a large number of properties on West Street and East Street. Groundwater is affecting the sewerage network and Fareham Road is currently flooded. Over the next 5 days, dry weather is expected to continue. This will allow groundwater in Hambledon to continue falling. Further unsettled weather is forecast in February 2023. However, confidence on the location and intensity of any rainfall event remains low. If heavy rain does affect Hambledon, groundwater will rise again. We are liaising with the Flood Action Group and continue to monitor the situation. If you use pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they are operating. This Flood Alert will be updated by 17:00 on Friday 03/02/2023.

    Issued at: 15:43 GMT on Fri 27 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  24. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding in the Cranborne Chase area

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:24 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    Groundwater levels have started to fall back so that the risk of flooding is now reduced. The cold, dry spell will continue for the next week meaning that levels will continue to fall towards the middle of February. A return to warmer, wetter conditions from the second week of next month could bring levels back up again quite quickly. You are advised to take the opportunity to check any pumps are in good working order and that stocks of sandbags are replenished. Septic tanks may need emptying as soakaways may not work for some time. Many roads are still flooded and springs have burst through the surface causing them to break up. Please drive slowly as vehicle bow waves can damage adjacent properties. Flood water on roads is freezing leading to widespread black ice. Rivers and streams remain full due to high groundwater levels and will react rapidly to further rainfall. Our staff will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation develops.

    Issued at: 15:24 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  25. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding in the Salisbury Plain area

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:24 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    Groundwater levels have started to level off so that the risk of flooding is now reducing. The cold, dry spell will continue for the next week meaning that levels will continue to fall towards the middle of February. A return to warmer, wetter conditions from the second week of next month could bring levels back up again quite quickly. You are advised to take the opportunity to check any pumps are in good working order and that stocks of sandbags are replenished. Septic tanks may need emptying as soakaways may not work for some time. Many roads are still flooded and springs have burst through the surface causing them to break up. Please drive slowly as vehicle bow waves can damage adjacent properties. Flood water on roads is freezing leading to widespread black ice. Rivers and streams remain full due to high groundwater levels and will react rapidly to further rainfall. Our staff will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation develops.

    Issued at: 15:24 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  26. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding in the West of Dorset

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 14:15 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    Groundwater levels across West Dorset have started to fall back so that the risk of flooding is now reduced. The cold, dry spell will continue for the next week meaning that levels will continue to fall towards the middle of February. A return to warmer, wetter conditions from the second week of next month could bring levels back up again quite quickly. You are advised to take the opportunity to check any pumps are in good working order and that stocks of sandbags are replenished. Septic tanks may need emptying as soakaways may not work for some time. Many roads are still flooded and springs have burst through the surface causing them to break up. Please drive slowly as vehicle bow waves can damage adjacent properties. Flood water on roads is freezing leading to widespread black ice. Rivers and streams remain full due to high groundwater levels and will react rapidly to further rainfall. Our staff will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation develops.

    Issued at: 14:15 GMT on Thu 26 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  27. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding in Hursley

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 12:44 GMT on Wed 25 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    In Hursley, groundwater is high and continues to rise. Since Friday 20/01/2023, the level has risen by 1 metre. Currently, flooding is affecting properties in the lower end of the village at South End Close. From today (25/01/2023), flooding will begin to affect the Dolphin Inn pub and impacts to the sewerage network will be experienced. Over the next 5 days, the weather is forecast to be dry. The groundwater level in Hursley is expected to continue rising until at least Saturday 28/01/2023. It is possible that cellars in the upper end of the village may start experiencing flooding from Saturday (28/01/2023). Unsettled weather is expected to return in February, although confidence in the location and intensity of any rainfall is currently low. If further heavy rain does affect the area, the level will remain high or could rise even further in the coming weeks. We continue to monitor the situation. If you use pumps to reduce the water level, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 17:00 on Tuesday 31/01/2023.

    Issued at: 12:44 GMT on Wed 25 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  28. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding in Kings Somborne and Little Somborne

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 14:33 GMT on Tue 24 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    Groundwater levels are high. In Little Somborne, levels are still slowly rising. In Kings Somborne, levels are falling by 2cm per day. Currently, we do not expect flooding impacts from groundwater in either village. Over the next five days, the weather is forecast to be dry. This will allow the groundwater level in Little Somborne to begin to stabilise. In Kings Somborne, the level will continue to slowly fall. Further unsettled weather is forecast in February, although confidence in the location and intensity of any rainfall is currently low. If heavy rain does affect the area, groundwater levels will rise again. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remain prepared for groundwater flooding impacts this winter. This Flood Alert will be updated by 17:00 on Tuesday 31/01/2023.

    Issued at: 14:33 GMT on Tue 24 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  29. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding in Bramdean and Cheriton

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 14:33 GMT on Tue 24 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    In Bramdean and Cheriton, groundwater levels are high and continue to rise slowly. In the last 24 hours, the level has risen by 6cm. Currently, groundwater will be affecting a small number of cellars in Cheriton. In Bramdean, impacts are not currently expected. Over the next five days, the weather is forecast to be dry. This will allow the level to stabilise. Groundwater will remain high and cellar flooding will continue throughout this period. Further unsettled weather is forecast in February, although confidence in the location and intensity of any rainfall is currently low. If heavy rain does affect the area, groundwater levels will rise again. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help protect property, please ensure that they can operate. This message will be updated by 17:00 on Tuesday 31/01/2023.

    Issued at: 14:33 GMT on Tue 24 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  30. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding in Twyford and Hensting

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 14:33 GMT on Tue 24 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    In Twyford and Hensting, groundwater levels are high and continue to rise slowly. In the last 24 hours, the level has risen by 6cm. Currently, cellar flooding will be affecting an isolated number of properties in Twyford and Hensting. Over the next five days, the weather is forecast to be dry. This will allow the level to stabilise. Groundwater will remain high and cellar flooding will continue throughout this period. Further unsettled weather is forecast in February, although confidence in the location and intensity of any rainfall is currently low. If heavy rain does affect the area, groundwater levels will rise again. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help protect property, please ensure that they can operate. This message will be updated by 17:00 on Tuesday 31/01/2023.

    Issued at: 14:33 GMT on Tue 24 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  31. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding in the Upper Og Valley

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 10:16 GMT on Mon 23 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    Groundwater levels have risen in response to the recent rainfall at our observation borehole in Draycot Foliat in the Og Valley area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have reached a level where communities may be affected by flooding from groundwater over the coming days. Levels remain high in this area but are currently declining. The forecast for today (23/01/23) is dry with no further rainfall expected and remains fairly settled until the end of the week. We expect groundwater levels to remain high. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message by 30/01/23, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 10:16 GMT on Mon 23 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  32. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding in West Dean, Singleton, Charlton, East Dean and Chilgrove

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 09:11 GMT on Mon 23 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    Above average rainfall for January 2023 has already been recorded at Chilgrove. Groundwater levels are very close to the surface. However, with no rain over the past week, groundwater is now falling by about 20cm each day at our Chilgrove borehole. Groundwater is still at the very top of our borehole in East Dean, and might not show signs of falling until next week. Groundwater flood impacts are expected to continue until at least mid February 2023. With springs appearing, water flowing on roads, and water in basements or under floorboards of properties in East Dean, Charlton, Singleton and West Dean. Groundwater will also continue to impact the ability of the sewage network to operate. No rain is currently forecast in the week ahead. Long term weather forecasting is difficult, but rain could return from mid February, which could extend or cause the return of groundwater flood impacts. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 17:00 30/01/2023.

    Issued at: 09:11 GMT on Mon 23 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  33. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Groundwater flooding in Patcham

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 09:11 GMT on Mon 23 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    Groundwater levels are high and very close to the surface, but now slowly falling in Patcham. Groundwater flood impacts are expected to continue this week. Water will remain in a small number of basements until February 2023. Water occurring on roads will likely reduce this week, as groundwater in the community will fall by a couple of centimetres each day. No rain is currently forecast in the week ahead. Long term weather forecasting is difficult, but rain could return from mid February, which could extend or cause the return of groundwater flood impacts. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts and liaise with Brighton and Hove City Council. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 17:00 30/01/2023.

    Issued at: 09:11 GMT on Mon 23 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  34. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Upper River Ems Valley

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 09:11 GMT on Mon 23 January

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    We have already measured more than the average monthly rainfall in January 2023. Groundwater levels are very close to the surface. Minor groundwater flood impacts are expected to continue, with springs and minor flooding affecting fields, the village green Stoughton, and rural roads including Stoughton main road, the road from East Marden and also between Cooks Lane and The Barley Mow, and the B2146 near Woodlands Lane, in Walderton. However, with no rain since 16/01/2023, groundwater at our indicator borehole in Compton has started to slowly fall, by about 20 centimetres each day. No rain is currently forecast in the week ahead. Groundwater levels in Stoughton and Walderton should stabilise this week, but will remain close to the surface. Long term weather forecasting is difficult, but rain could return from mid February, which could extend or cause the return of groundwater flood impacts. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 17:00 30/01/2023.

    Issued at: 09:11 GMT on Mon 23 January

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

Scotland

Scottish Environment Protection Agency

No flood warnings are currently in force for Scotland

Wales

Natural Resources Wales

No flood warnings are currently in force for Wales

Northern Ireland

Flood warnings are not currently issued for Northern Ireland

About UK Flood Warnings

Warning services for areas at risk of flooding from rivers or the sea are provided by the Environment Agency (EA) for England, Natural Resources Wales (NRW) for Wales and the Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA).

BBC Weather works closely with its partners to raise awareness of weather events affecting Northern Ireland which may result in flooding. Specific flood warnings, however, are not currently issued for Northern Ireland.

Flood Warnings Key

Severe flood warning:

Severe flooding - danger to life

Flood warning:

Flooding is expected - immediate action required

Flood alert:

Flooding is possible - be prepared